Competition
  • LaLiga Santander
  • Bundesliga
  • Ligue 1
  • LaLiga SmartBank
  • Liga Holandesa
  • Liga Portuguesa
LaLiga Santander
LaLiga SmartBank
Liga Holandesa
COMPLETED
Heerenveen Heerenveen HEE

1

Willem II Willem II WII

2

Copa del Rey draw: 2019/20 first-round pairings revealed

Copa del Rey draw live: 2019/20 first-round pairings revealed

2019/20 Copa del Rey first-round draw revealed

Ties played on 17, 18 and 19 December

All ties will be played on Tuesday 17, Wednesday 18 and Thursday 19 December.

The draw for the next stage will then be held the day after the completion of the first round, on Friday 20 December

That's all from us. Thanks for reading!

2019/20 Copa del Rey first-round draw in full:

Intercity - Athletic 

Melilla CD - Levante

Peña Azagresa - Celta Vigo

El Palmar CF - Getafe

CD Becerril - Real Sociedad

Comillas - Villarreal 

Club Atlético Antoniano - Real Betis

Tolosa - Real Valladolid

CD El Álamo - Mallorca

CF Andorra - Leganés

Gimnástica Segoviana - Elche

Tudelano - Albacete

Bergantiños CF - Sevilla FC

CD Castellón - UD Las Palmas

Coruxo - CD Mirandés

Lorca - Osasuna

CP Cacereño - Alcorcón

Linares Deportivo - Girona

Real Jaén - Alavés

Zamora CF - Sporting Gijón

Socuéllamos - Real Zaragoza

CP Mensajero - Tenerife

Laredo - Huesca

SD Logroñés - Eibar

Lealtad - Cádiz

Ceuta - Numancia

Tarazona - Rayo Vallecano

Hospitalet - Granada

Real Murcia - Racing Santander

Portugalete - Extremadura

Peña Sport - Fuenlabrada

Sestao River - CD Lugo

Illueca - Deportivo la Coruña

Escobedo - Málaga

Tamaraceite - Almería

Lleida - Espanyol

Badalona - Oviedo

Peña Deportiva - Ponferradina

Cartagena - Leioa

CD Leonesa - Las Rozas

Gimnastic Tarragona - Olot

UD Melilla - UCAM Murcia

UD Logroñés - Marino Luanco

AD Mérida - La Nucía

Hércules - Recreativo Huelva

Pontevedra - Ibiza

Llagostera - Club Haro Deportivo

Cornellá - Orihuela

San Sebastián de los Reyes - Córdoba

Rayo Majadahonda - Racing Ferrol

Langreo - Ebro

Barakaldo - Villarrubia

Amorebieta - Badajoz

Unionistas Salamanca - Atlético Baleares

Marbella - Guijuelo

Bye to second round: Yeclano Deportivo

 

The final ten all-Segunda B ties are:

Pontevedra - Ibiza

Llagostera - Club Haro Deportivo

Cornellá - Orihuela

San Sebastián de los Reyes - Córdoba

Rayo Majadahonda - Racing Ferrol

Langreo - Ebro

Barakaldo - Villarrubia

Amorebieta - Badajoz

Unionistas Salamanca - Atlético Baleares

Marbella - Guijuelo

The bye to the second round therefore goes to Yeclano Deportivo.

And that concludes the draw!

There are ten all-Segunda B ties still to be picked out of the hat, plus the one lucky club who'll get a bye to the next stage.

We wave goodbye to Oyarzabal, and say hello to Villarreal's Pau Torres, who made a goal-scoring Spain debut in Friday's 7-0 thumping of Malta.

The first seven all-Segunda B first-round ties are:

Cartagena - Leioa

CD Leonesa - Las Rozas

Gimnastic Tarragona - Olot

UD Melilla - UCAM Murcia

UD Logroñés - Marino Luanco

AD Mérida - La Nucía

Hércules - Recreativo Huelva

With that out of the way, the remaining 35 Segunda B clubs in Pot 5 will be drawn against each other. Remember that Reus' expulsion for financial irregularities is the reason for this being an odd number - a situation that means one team will get a bye to the second round, the lucky devils.

Right, so that leaves three Primera/Segunda clubs who are yet to be given a first-round tie. They will be paired with one of the 38 Segunda B clubs in Pot 5.  

Spain and Real Sociedad's Mikel Oyarzabal is up next to pick the balls out of the hat...

And the three Primera/Segunda vs Segunda B ties are:

Lleida - Espanyol

Badalona - Oviedo

Peña Deportiva - Ponferradina

Jesús Navas on to do the honours

Having had Spain Under-21s' Manu García up to pull the last few out of the hat, the star factor is now raised significantly as full international Jesús Navas steps up to continue the ball-pluckage.

A reminder that we're still pairing clubs from Tercera/the Copa RFEF semi-finals with sides from either Segunda or Primera.

He pulls out:

Laredo - Huesca

SD Logroñés - Eibar

Lealtad - Cádiz

Ceuta - Numancia

Tarazona - Rayo Vallecano

Hospitalet - Granada

Real Murcia - Racing Santander

Portugalete - Extremadura

Peña Sport - Fuenlabrada

Sestao River - CD Lugo

Illueca - Deportivo la Coruña

Escobedo - Málaga

Tamaraceite - Almería*

*Not sure if Almería's owner will persuade Messi to watch that one with him too.

Two more...

Socuéllamos - Real Zaragoza

CP Mensajero - Tenerife

Five more for you:

Lorca - Osasuna

CP Cacereño - Alcorcón

Linares Deportivo - Girona

Real Jaén - Alavés

Zamora CF - Sporting Gijón

First five Pot 3-Pot 4 ties out of the hat:

Gimnástica Segoviana - Elche

Tudelano - Albacete

Bergantiños CF - Sevilla FC

CD Castellón - UD Las Palmas

Coruxo - CD Mirandés

The 21 Tercera División clubs and four Copa RFEF semi-finalists in Pot 3 will now be drawn either against one of the Segunda teams in Pot 4 or against one of the six LaLiga clubs left over from Pot 2...

Members of the Spain Under-21 squad are on hand to pluck the balls from the hat, by the way. Getafe's Marc Cucurella was called onto the stage to pull out the first five ties, and now we have Celta's Fran Beltrán. Star-studded stuff.

The next five pairings are:

Comillas - Villarreal 

Club Atlético Antoniano - Real Betis

Tolosa - Real Valladolid

CD El Álamo - Mallorca

CF Andorra - Leganés

The first five pairings are drawn out of the hat. They are:

Intercity - Athletic 

Melilla CD - Levante

Peña Azagresa - Celta Vigo

El Palmar CF - Getafe

CD Becerril - Real Sociedad

In every first-round tie, the team in the lower division will be the home side. If both are in the same league, this will be decided by the order in which their names are drawn out of the hat.

Draw underway!

Right, after a good quater of an hour of exposition, the Copa del Rey draw is up and running. The first ties to be drawn out of the hat will be the clashes between the qualifiers from the preliminary round in Pot 1, and 10 of the LaLiga sides in Pot 2.

Who are the teams in each pot (ctd)?

Pot 5 (38 Segunda División B clubs):

Rayo Majadahonda

Córdoba

Nàstic

Cultural Leonesa

Pontevedra

Guijuelo

San Sebastián de los Reyes

Unionistas

UD Logroñés

Barakaldo

Leioa

Amorebieta

Langreo

At. Baleares

Hércules

Cornellá

Lleida Esportiu

Badalona

Ebro

Olot

Recreativo Huelva

Cartagena

Melilla

Badajoz

UCAM Murcia

Ibiza

Marbella

Racing de Ferrol

Llagostera

Orihuela

Peña Deportiva

Yeclano

Mérida

Haro

Villarrubia

Marino de Luanco

Las Rozas

La Nucía

Who are the teams in each pot (ctd)?

Pot 4 (22 Segunda clubs):

Girona

Huesca

Rayo Vallecano

Málaga

Albacete

Deportivo

Cádiz

Real Oviedo

Sporting

Almería

Elche

Las Palmas

Extremadura

Alcorcón

Zaragoza

Tenerife

Numancia

Lugo

Fuenlanbrada

Racing Santander

Mirandés

Ponferradina

Who are the teams in each pot (ctd)?

Pot 3 (21 Tercera clubs and four Copa RFEF semi-finalists):

Lealtad

Escobedo

Portugalete

Zamora

Real Jaén

Ceuta

Tamaraceite

Peña Sport

Tarazona

Socuéllamos

SD Logroñés

Gimnástica Segoviana

Linares Deportivo

Lorca Deportiva

Laredo

Cacereño

Sestao River

L'Hospitalet

Bergantiños

Illueca

Mensajero

Copa RFEF semi-finalist: Coruxo

Copa RFEF semi-finalist: Tudelano

Copa RFEF semi-finalist: Castellón

Copa RFEF semi-finalist: Real Murcia

Who are the teams in each pot (ctd)?

Pot 2 (16 LaLiga clubs): 

Getafe

Sevilla

Espanyol

Athletic

Real Sociedad

Betis

Alavés

Eibar

Leganés

Villarreal

Levante

Valladolid

Celta

Osasuna

Granada

Mallorca

Who are the teams in each pot?

Pot 1 (Qualifiers from the preliminary-round):

Tolosa
Becerril
Andorra
Comillas
Peña Azagresa
Melilla CD
Atlético Antoniano
El Palmar
El Álamo
Intercity Sant Joan d'Alacant

Copa del Rey

How will the Copa del Rey first-round draw work?

There will be five pots, which break down as follows:

Pot 1: 10 qualifiers from the preliminary round
Pot 2: 16 LaLiga clubs
Pot 3: 21 Tercera División clubs and the four semi-finalists in the Copa RFEF (a cup competition for clubs in Segunda B and Tercerca)
Pot 4: 22 Segunda División clubs
Pot 5: 38 Segunda División B clubs

The 10 clubs in Pot 1 will all be handed a tie with a LaLiga club, with the six remaining Pot 2 sides then joining the 22 Segunda teams in Pot 4. All but three of this 28-club group will be paired with a team from Pot 3; the trio left over will each be given a tie against one of the 38 Segunda B clubs in Pot 5.

Finally, the remaining 35 Segunda B sides will be drawn against each other. As this is an odd number (a circumstance caused by Reus' expulsion for financial irregularities), one team will be given a bye to the second round.

What could be more straightforward?

By the way, here is our guide on how and where to watch the draw, should you be keen to accompany our live feed with sounds and moving images.

Two-legged Copa format all but abandoned

The other most significant change to this year's Copa del Rey is that, having previously been two-legged ties all the way to the final, every round except the semi-finals will now be played in single-match format.

All but four LaLiga clubs in first-round draw

Previously, all 20 LaLiga clubs were given a bye until the last 32 of the Copa; as of this season, however, 16 Primera sides join the competition in the first round.

The only top-flight sides not involved at this stage are the clubs who have qualified for the new, four-team Spanish Super Cup, which is to be held in Saudi Arabia in January.

They are: Copa holders Valencia, Copa runners-up Barcelona, and Atlético and Real Madrid, who are in the Super Cup because they came second and third to Barça in LaLiga last term. 

The quartet all get to keep their bye to the last 32.

How has the Copa del Rey been revamped, you ask? Well, the changes made to this season's competition chiefly come down to the following two questions: Who's involved when? And how many games do teams have to play?

Afternoon!

No fewer than 111 teams - including 16 LaLiga Santander clubs - are about to find out who they're to face in the first round of Spain's freshly revamped Copa del Rey.

Proceedings are due to get underway at 12:30 CET, and we'll be bringing you details of every pairing as it is pulled out of the hat.

.