EMMY AWARDS 2021

Emmy Awards 2021: full list of winners by category

On Sunday 19 September, the 73rd Emmy Awards took place in Los Angeles. Here is the complete list of this year's winners.

0
Emmy Awards 2021: full list of winnning series by category
RICH FURY Getty Images via AFP

Sunday 19 September came and went, and all we we left with was another round of glorious winners in the latest edition of the Emmy Awards. The ceremony was presented by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, and held at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, California, with comedian Cedric the Entertainer hosting the gala.

As you'll no doubt be very aware, the Emmy Awards recognise the best of television: programs, series and movies, as well as the actors and actresses who participated in them. This year, The Crown lived up to expectations winning the most awards on the night. Here we share with you the complete list of winners.

Emmy Awards 2021: complete list of winners

Below is an exhaustive summary of all the nominations in this year's Emmys and the all important winner in each category.

Best Series

Drama

  • The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
  • The Crown (Netflix) **WINNER**
  • The Mandalorian (Disney +)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This is Us (NBC)
  • Lovecraft Country

Comedy

  • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Hacks (HBO)
  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • Pen15 (Hulu)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV) **WINNER**
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO)

Limited

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) **WINNER**
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • WandVision (Disney+)


Best Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1) **WINNER**
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Television Movie

  • Uncle Frank
  • Sylvie's Love
  • Oslo
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square **WINNER**

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown **WINNER**
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Mj Rodriguez, Pose
  • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown **WINNER**
  • Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, Shrill
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Jean Smart, Hacks **WINNER**

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso **WINNER**
  • Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown **WINNER**

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston **WINNER**
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown **WINNER**
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
  • Emerald Fennell, The Crown
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
  • O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale
  • John Lithgow, Perry Mason
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown **WINNER**
  • Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Chris Sullivan, This is Us
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso **WINNER**

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso **WINNER**
  • Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
  • Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
  • Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown **WINNER**
  • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
  • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
  • Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
  • Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit
  • Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown **WINNER**
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Claire Foy, The Crown **WINNER**
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country **WINNER**
  • Charles Dance, The Crown
  • Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
  • Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live **WINNER**
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
  • Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Jane Adams, Hacks
  • Bernadette Peters, Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Chris Rock, Saturday Night Live
  • Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live **WINNER**
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
  • Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live
  • Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Best Variety Talk Series

  • Conan (TBS)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) **WINNER**
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Bo Burnham: Inside
  • David Byrne's American Utopia
  • 8:46 — Dave Chappelle
  • Friends: The Reunion
  • Hamilton **WINNER**
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Congratulations to them all...