Oscars 2021

Oscars 2021

OSCARS 2021

2021 Oscars Awards nominations: full list of movies, actors and directors

As we gear up for the 93rd annual Academy Awards, make sure you know all those potential winners of the various awards. Nerves will be jangling.

0
2021 Oscars Awards nominations: full list of movies, actors and directors
GABRIEL BOUYS AFP

The Oscars are here! Tonight we will witness a very different awards ceremony - here's what to expect - but that does not change the fact that there'll be numerous famed golden prizes up for grabs.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences began voting for nominations in late December, and they were tallied up by PricewaterhouseCoopers before being formally announced on 15 March, delayed a couple of months due to the covid-19 pandemic. Let's check out who's in with a chance of winning...

Oscars 2021: the nominations

Following is a list of key film nominations:

BEST PICTURE

"Nomadland"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

"Mank"

"Promising Young Woman"

"Minari"

"The Father"

"Sound of Metal""

"Judas and the Black Messiah"

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

Anthony Hopkins - "The Father"

Riz Ahmed - "Sound of Metal"

Gary Oldman - "Mank"

Steven Yeun - "Minari"

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan - "Promising Young Woman"

Frances McDormand - "Nomadland"

Vanessa Kirby - "Pieces of a Woman"

Viola Davis - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

Andra Day - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

BEST DIRECTOR

Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"

David Fincher - "Mank"

Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"

Lee Isaac Chung - "Minari"

Thomas Vinterberg - "Another Round"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya - "Judas and the Black Messiah"

Sacha Baron Cohen - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Leslie Odom Jr. - "One Night in Miami"

Paul Raci - "Sound of Metal"

LaKeith Stanfield - "Judas and the Black Messiah"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Olivia Colman - "The Father"

Amanda Seyfried - "Mank"

Glenn Close - "Hillbilly Elegy"

Youn Yuh-jung - "Minari"

Maria Bakalova - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Judas and the Black Messiah"

"Minari"

"Promising Young Woman"

"Sound of Metal"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

"The Father"

"Nomadland"

"One Night in Miami"

"The White Tiger"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"Onward"

"Over the Moon"

"A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon"

"Soul"

"Wolfwalkers"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

"Collective"

"Crip Camp"

"The Mole Agent"

"My Octopus Teacher"

"Time"

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

"Another Round" (Denmark)

"Better Days" (Hong Kong)

"Collective" (Romania)

"The Man Who Sold His Skin" (Tunisia)

"Quo Vadis, Aida?" (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Husavik (My Hometown)," "Eurovision Song Contest"

"Fight for You" - "Judas and the Black Messiah"

"Hear My Voice" - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

"Io Si (Seen)" -"The Life Ahead"

"Speak Now" - "One Night in Miami"

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judas and the Black Messiah -Sean Bobbitt

Mank - Erik Messerschmidt

News of the World - Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland - Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

Emma - Alexandra Byrne

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ann Roth

Mank - Trish Summerville

Mulan - Bina Daigeler

Pinocchio - Massimo Cantini Parrini

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Collective - Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

Crip Camp - Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

The Mole Agent - Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

My Octopus Teacher - Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

Time - Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Colette - Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A Concerto Is a Conversation - Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

Do Not Split - Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

Hunger Ward - Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A Love Song for Latasha - Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal - Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Emma - Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Mank - Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

Pinocchio - Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Da 5 Bloods - Terence Blanchard

Mank - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari - Emile Mosseri

News of the World - James Newton Howard

Soul - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Fight For You - from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

Hear My Voice - from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

Husavik - from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

Io Sì (Seen) - from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

Speak Now - from One Night in Miami...; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Father - Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom -  Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton

Mank - Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

News of the World - David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet - Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Burrow - Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

Genius Loci - Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

If Anything Happens I Love You - Will McCormack and Michael Govier

Opera - Erick Oh

Yes-People - Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Feeling Through - Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

The Letter Room - Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

The Present - Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

Two Distant Strangers - Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

White Eye - Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

Greyhound - Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank - Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

News of the World - Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul - Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Sound of Metal - Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

VISUAL EFFECTS

Love and Monsters - Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

The Midnight Sky - Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan - Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan - Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Tenet - Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

 WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

The Father - Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland - Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami... - Screenplay by Kemp Powers

The White Tiger - Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Judas and the Black Messiah - Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

Minari - Written by Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman - Written by Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal - Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Written by Aaron Sorkin

Oscars: how are nominations decided, anyway?

Each member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) belongs to one of 17 branches; Actors, cinematographers, costume designers, directors, documentary, editors, makeup artists/hairstylists, music, producers, production design, short films/feature animation, sound, visual effects and writers.

Most categories are nominated by the members of the corresponding branch; actors nominate actors, directors nominate directors, and so on. All members can nominate the Best Picture and other catergories have special rules.

Oscars: how are winners decided?

All members can vote in the finals in all Oscar categories. With the exception of the Best Picture, voting members get only one vote per category. Because the field for Best Picture is so big, in 2021 there are eight, the AMPAS uses preferential voting. The members put their choices in order of preference and then when PWC tallies the votes, the votes are weighted. Lacking a resounding preference by the voters, the number one choice doesn’t necessarily win if in the event the number two receives an overwhelming vote from the members.

Once the final tally is done only two PWC partners know the results until the envelopes are opened onstage during the Oscars ceremony.