Los 40 USA
NewslettersSign in to commentAPP
spainSPAINchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

ENTERTAINMENT

The Gotham Awards: list of award recipients by category 2023

Monday evening saw Past Lives beat the competition for the Best Feature in the latest edition of the awards celebration of film and television.

Update:
Monday evening saw Past Lives beat the competition for the Best Feature in the latest edition of the awards celebration of film and television.
CAITLIN OCHSREUTERS

For those unfamiliar with them, The Gotham Awards is an annual event that recognises outstanding achievements in the world of film and television, and the most recent edition, the 33rd, concluded with a star-studded ceremony on Monday 27 November. This prestigious awards, known for its focus on independent and breakthrough works, highlighted a diverse array of talent across various categories, from Best Feature and Outstanding Lead Performance to Breakthrough Director and Best Documentary Feature.

The Gotham Awards serve as a platform to honour and celebrate the creative brilliance of emerging and established artists alike, showcasing the depth and diversity of storytelling in the entertainment industry. In this article, we delve into the list of nominations and winners from The Gotham Awards 2023, shedding light on the exceptional contributions that have left an indelible mark on the cinematic landscape.

The Gotham Awards 2023: nominations and winners

Best Feature

Passages

Past Lives – WINNER

Reality

Showing Up

A Thousand and One

Outstanding Lead Performance

Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Origin

Lily Gladstone, The Unknown Country – WINNER

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Franz Rogowski, Passages

Babetida Sadjo, Our Father, The Devil

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One

Michelle Williams, Showing Up

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Outstanding Supporting Performance

Juliette Binoche, The Taste of Things

Penélope Cruz, Ferrari

Jamie Foxx, They Cloned Tyrone

Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry

Sandra Hüller, The Zone of Interest

Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret

Charles Melton, May December – WINNER

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Screenplay

All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh

Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet, Arthur Harari – WINNER

May December, Samy Burch

R.M.N., Cristian Mungiu

The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer

Best International Feature

All of Us Strangers

Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Poor Things

Tótem

The Zone of Interest

Best Documentary Feature

20 Days in Mariupol

Against the Tide

Apolonia, Apolonia

Four Daughters – WINNER

Our Body

Breakthrough Director

Raven Jackson, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt

Georgia Oakley, Blue Jean

Michelle Garza Cervera, Huesera

Celine Song, Past Lives

A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One – WINNER

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

Jacob Anderson, Anne Rice’s Interview With the Vampire

Dominique Fishback, Swarm

Jharrel Jerome, I’m a Virgo

Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Bel Powley, A Small Light

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us

Chaske Spencer, The English

Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers

Ali Wong, Beef – WINNER

Steven Yeun, Beef

Breakthrough Television Over 40 Minutes

Anne Rice’s Interview With the Vampire

Dead Ringers

The English

The Last of Us

A Small Light – WINNER

Telemarketers

Breakthrough Television Under 40 Minutes

Beef – WINNER

High School

I’m A Virgo

Rain Dogs

Swarm

Rules