NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

Athletics

Oregon World Athletics Championships 2022: What are the main American athletes to watch?

The USA athletics team will be making a strong appearance at the Oregon World Championships, with numerous athletes seeking medal sweeps.

Update:
The USA athletics team will be making a strong appearance at the Oregon World Championships, with numerous athletes seeking medal sweeps.
MOLLY DARLINGTONAction Images via Reuters

The World Athletics Championships begins this weekend, 15-24 July, with around 2000 athletes from 200 countries competing in Eugene, Oregon, as the US welcomes the world to its first ever Championships since 1983.

Having topped the medals table three years ago in Doha 2019, the American team prepares to make some more history with its roster of 151 athletes representing the red, white and blue on home soil.

In the 400m hurdles final on July 22, two World record-holders and Olympic champions will look to further cement the US women’s global preeminence: Sydney McLaughlin and legendary Dalilah Muhammad, who became the first American woman to ever win Olympic gold in the 400-meter hurdles (2016).

On July 17, world record-holder and Olympic champion Ryan Crouser will take on two-time world champion Joe Kovacs in the men’s shot put, as he goes after the world crown.

The women’s 800m team consists of a strong squad of Athing Mu, Ajee Wilson and Raevyn Rogers, while the men’s 200m team is of Noah Lyles, Erriyon Knighton, Fred Kerley and Kenny Bednarek, who will be seeking medal sweeps in Eugene.

Related:

Donavan Brazier (men’s 800m), Christian Coleman (men’s 100m), Grant Holloway (men’s 110m hurdles), Christian Taylor (men’s triple jump), Kovacs (men’s shot put), Lyles (men’s 200m), as well as Nia Ali (women’s 100m hurdles), Muhammad (women’s 400m hurdles), and DeAnna Price (women’s hammer) will all be returning to defend the titles they earned in 2019.

And last but not least, 36-year-old Allyson Felix will be attending her 10th World Championships and her final season in track. The legend, who will be participating in the mixed 4x400m pool, has 18 world medals, including 13 golds.

USA team at Oregon World Champs

Men

100m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Christian Coleman, Fred Kerley

200m: Kenny Bednarek, Fred Kerley, Erriyon Knighton, Noah Lyles

400m: Champion Allison, Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Randolph Ross

800m: Donavan Brazier, Bryce Hoppel, Jonah Koech, Brandon Miller

1500m: Johnny Gregorek, Cooper Teare, Josh Thompson

5000m: Grant Fisher, Woody Kincaid, Abdihamid Nur

10,000m: Grant Fisher, Joe Klecker, Sean McGorty

Marathon: Elkanah Kibet, Colin Mickow, Galen Rupp

3000m steeplechase: Hillary Bor, Evan Jager, Benard Keter

110m hurdles: Devon Allen, Trey Cunningham, Grant Holloway, Daniel Roberts

400m hurdles: Trevor Bassitt, Rai Benjamin, Khallifah Rosser

Decathlon: Steven Bastien, Kyle Garland, Zach Ziemek

High jump: Darius Carbin, JuVaughn Harrison, Shelby McEwen

Pole vault: Andrew Irwin, Chris Nilsen, Luke Winder

Long jump: Marquis Dendy, Steffin McCarter, Will Williams

Triple jump: Chris Benard, Will Claye, Donald Scott, Christian Taylor

Shot put: Josh Awotunde, Ryan Crouser, Joe Kovacs, Tripp Piperi

Discus: Andrew Evans, Sam Mattis, Brian Williams

Hammer: Daniel Haugh, Rudy Winkler, Alex Young

Javelin: Ethan Dabbs, Tim Glover, Curtis Thompson

20km race walk: Nick Christie, Dan Nehnevaj

35km race walk: Nick Christie

4x100m: Kyree King, Josephus Lyles, Elijah Hall-Thompson (plus athletes named in individual sprints)

4x400m: Bryce Deadmon, Vernon Norwood, Elija Godwin (plus athletes named in individual sprints)

Women

100m: Aleia Hobbs, Melissa Jefferson, Twanisha Terry

200m: Tamara Clark, Jenna Prandini, Abby Steiner

400m: Talitha Diggs, Kendall Ellis, Lynna Irby

800m: Athing Mu, Raevyn Rogers, Ajee Wilson

1500m: Sinclaire Johnson, Cory McGee, Elle St. Pierre

5000m: Elise Cranny, Emily Infeld, Karissa Schweizer

10,000m: Alicia Monson, Natosha Rogers, Karissa Schweizer

Marathon: Emma Bates, Keira D’Amato, Sara Hall

3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Courtney Wayment

100m hurdles: Nia Ali, Alia Armstrong, Keni Harrison, Alaysha Johnson

400m hurdles: Shamier Little, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Britton Wilson

Heptathlon: Michelle Atherley, Anna Hall, Kendell Williams, Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler

High jump: Vashti Cunningham, Rachel Glenn, Rachel McCoy

Pole vault: Gabriela Leon, Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte

Long jump: Quanesha Burks, Tiffany Flynn, Jasmine Moore

Triple jump: Tori Franklin, Jasmine Moore, Keturah Orji

Shot put: Adelaide Aquilla, Chase Ealey, Maggie Ewen, Jessica Woodard

Discus: Valarie Allman, Rachel Dincoff, Veronica Fraley, Laulauga Tausaga-Collins

Hammer: Brooke Andersen, Annette Echikunwoke, Janee Kassanavoid, DeAnna Price

Javelin: Ariana Ince, Maggie Malone, Kara Winger

20km race walk: Robyn Stevens, Miranda Melville

35km race walk: Stephanie Casey, Miranda Melville, Maria Michta-Coffey

4x100m: Celera Barnes, Tamari Davis, Gabby Thomas (plus athletes named in individual sprints)

4x400m: Wadeline Jonathas, Jaide Stepter, Kaylin Whitney (plus athletes named in individual sprints)

Mixed

4x400m: Allyson Felix, Kennedy Simon, Ismail Turner, Noah Williams (plus athletes named in individual sprints)

Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?