NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

COPA AMÉRICA 2016

USA and Colombia to open the proceedings

The hosts and Los Cafeteros have been pitted against each other in the 'Group of Death' along with Costa Rica and Paraguay. The action gets underway on 3 June in San José.

Update:
The 2016 Copa America Centenario Official Draw at the Hammerstein Ballroom in New York
JASON SZENESEFE

The eagerly-anticipated draw for the 2016 Centennial Copa América was held in the early hours of this morning in New York (2am CET).

Colombia, who were included in Pot 2 along with Uruguay, Ecuador and Chile, face a tough test in Group A, which has already been dubbed the 'Group of Death'. Los Cafeteros will take on the hosts, Team USA, in the inaugural game on Friday 3 June before squaring off against Costa Rica and Paraguay.

Jurgen Mainka shows Columbia's ticket during the 2016 Copa America Centenario Official Draw
Full screen
Jurgen Mainka shows Columbia's ticket during the 2016 Copa America Centenario Official Draw JASON SZENESEFE

On paper Group B looks like it should be a stroll in the park for Dunga’s Brazil. The Canarinho have been pitted against Peru, Haiti and Ecuador.

Jamaica are the Group C underdogs. The Islanders have been matched with Mexico, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Chile and Argentina will face off for a replay of last year’s Copa América final in Group D. The South American next-door neighbours will be duking it out for first and second place in a group that includes unfavoured Panama and Bolivia.

2016 Centennial Copa América schedule

Group A 3 June 2016: USA vs Colombia (Levi's Stadium, San José) 4 June 2016: Costa Rica vs Paraguay (Citrus Bowl, Orlando) 7 June 2016: USA vs Costa Rica (Soldier Field, Chicago) 7 June 2016: Colombia vs Paraguay (Rose Bowl, Pasadena) 11 June 2016: USA vs Paraguay (Lincoln Financial Field, Filadelfia) 11 June 2016: Colombia vs Costa Rica (NRG, Houston) Group B 4 June 2016: Haiti vs Peru (CenturyLink Field, Seattle) 4 June 2016: Brazil vs Ecuador (Rose Bowl, Pasadena) 8 June 2016: Brazil vs Haiti (Citrus Bowl, Orlando) 8 June 2016: Ecuador vs Peru (Universidad Phoenix, Phoenix) 12 June 2016: Ecuador vs Haiti (MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford) 12 June 2016: Brazil vs Peru (Gillette Stadium, Foxborough) Group C 5 June 2016: Jamaica vs Venezuela (Soldier Field, Chicago) 5 June 2016 México vs Uruguay (Universidad Phoenix, Phoenix) 9 June 2016 México vs Jamaica (Rose Bowl, Pasadena) 9 June 2016 Uruguay vs Venezuela (Lincoln Financial Field, Filadelfia) 13 June 2016 México vs Venezuela (NRG, Houston) 13 June 2016 Uruguay vs Jamaica (Levi's Stadium, San Francisco) Group D 6 June 2016 Panama vs Bolivia (Citrus Bowl, Orlando) 6 June 2016 Argentina vs Chile (Levi's Stadium, San Francisco) 10 June 2016 Chile vs Bolivia (Gillette Stadium, Foxborough) 10 June 2016 Argentina vs Panama (Soldier Field, Chicago) 14 June 2016 Chile vs Panama (Lincoln Financial Field, Filadelfia) 14 June 2016 Argentina vs Bolivia (CenturyLink Field, Seattle)
Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?