NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

EUROPA LEAGUE

Europa League draw: mixed fortunes for LaLiga clubs

Villarreal enjoyed the best luck of the three Spanish sides in Friday's group-stage draw, with trickier sections for Athletic Club and Celta Vigo.

Update:
Europa League draw: mixed fortunes for LaLiga clubs
ERIC GAILLARDREUTERS

There were mixed fortunes for LaLiga's representatives in the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League group-stage draw, which took place in Monaco on Friday lunchtime.

Tricky for Athletic and Celta, Villarreal more fortunate

Athletic Club and Celta Vigo were both handed dangerous-looking groups, while Villarreal - who took their place in the hat after defeat to Monaco in the Champions League play-off round - enjoyed better luck than their fellow Spaniards.

The draw unfolds at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.
Full screen
The draw unfolds at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.ERIC GAILLARDREUTERS

Athletic have been drawn in Group F alongside Genk, Rapid Vienna and Sassuolo, while Celta (back in European football after a ten-year absence) have been paired with Ajax, Standard Liege and Panathinaikos in Group G.

Villarreal, semi-finalists last year and top seeds alongside Athletic, appear to have a more straightforward task in Group L, with Steaua Bucharest, FC Zurich and Osmanlispor their opponents.

Top two to go through

The stage gets underway on 15 September, before concluding on 8 December. The top two in each section will qualify for the round of 32, and will be joined by the eight third-placed sides from the Champions League group phase.

This season's Europa League final will be held at the Friends Arena in Solna, Sweden, on 24 May 2017.

Full group-stage draw:

Group A: Manchester United, Fenerbahce, Feyenoord, Zorya Luhansk

Group B: Olympiacos, Apoel Nicosia, Young Boys, Astana

Group C: Anderlecht, St Etienne, Mainz, Qabala

Group D: Zenit St Petersburg, AZ Alkmaar, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Dundalk

Group E: Plzen, Roma, Austria Vienna, FC Astra Giurgiu

Group F: Athletic Club, Genk, Rapid Vienna, Sassuolo

Group G: Ajax, Standard Liege, Celta Vigo, Panathinaikos

Group H: Shakhtar Donetsk, Braga, Gent, Konyaspor

Group I: Schalke 04, FC Red Bull Salzburg, Krasnodar, Nice

Group J: Fiorentina, PAOK Salonika, Liberec, Qarabag

Group K: Inter Milan, Sparta Prague, Southampton, Hapoel Beer Sheva

Group L: Villarreal, Steaua Bucharest, FC Zurich, Osmanlispor

Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?