CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Champions League 2021/22: calendar, schedules and groups

With PSG-Manchester City, Juventus-Chelsea, Atlético-Liverpool and Barcelona-Bayern respectively grouped together, there is a feast of Champions League football to look forward to over the coming months.

0
Champions League 2021/22: calendar, schedules and groups

The Champions League 2021/22 campaign gets underway on Tuesday 14 September, with three marquee fixtures taking place on matchday 1: Barcelona host Bayern Munich, AC Milan travel to Liverpool and Real Madrid face Inter Milan at the revamped Santiago Bernabéu.

Given no unforeseen circumstances, Cristiano Ronaldo’s first Champions League game for Manchester United since the 2009 final defeat to Barcelona will be against Young Boys on Tuesday 14 September, while Lionel Messi is set to feature in his first European tie for PSG against Club Brugge.

Reigning champions Chelsea begin their title defence against Zenit at Stamford Bridge, while last year’s runners-up Manchester City face RB Leipzig. City have been drawn in Group A with PSG, with the pair meeting on matchday 2 on Tuesday 28 September. Matchday 2 also sees Atlético face AC Milan, and Juventus host Chelsea in the other standout fixtures.

After the enthralling last-16 tie between Atlético Madrid and Liverpool in February 2020, the two side’s meeting in matchday 3 on 19 October will be one of the most hotly-anticipated fixtures of the group stages. As in 2020, Atlético will host game one between the pair before traveling to Anfield two weeks later on for the second game on 3 November.

Cristiano Ronaldo is set to play his first Champions League game for Manchester United since the 2009 final defeat to Barcelona.

Cristiano Ronaldo is set to play his first Champions League game for Manchester United since the 2009 final defeat to Barcelona.

Away goals rule no longer applies

Once the group stage is concluded, the qualifying teams will head to a new-look knockout phase where the away goals rule has been scrapped for the first time since its introduction in 1965. The last-16 fixtures will be played between 15-23 February (first leg) and 8-16 March (second leg). Simple extra time and penalties will now settle ties level on aggregate after two legs, from the last-16 to semi-final stage. Away goals, of course, have never applied in the final, which remains a one-leg affair and will take place on 28 May at the Gazprom Arena in Saint Petersburg.

But before we cast our minds to Russia next May, there is a huge feast of great European nights to look forward to as always, and below you can find the groups, calendar and schedule for this season’s Champions League campaign.

Last year's Champions League winners Chelsea lift the cup after defeating Manchester City 1-0.

Last year's Champions League winners Chelsea lift the cup after defeating Manchester City 1-0.

Champions League 2021/22: Groups

Group A: Manchester City, PSG, RB Leipzig, Club Brugge

Group B: Atlético Madrid, Liverpool, FC Porto, AC Milan

Group C: Borussia Dortmund, Ajax, Besiktas, Sporting Lisbon

Group D: Real Madrid, Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter Milan, Sheriff Tiraspol

Group E: Bayern Munich, Barcelona, Benfica, Dynamo Kyiv

Group F:  Manchester United, Villarreal, Atalanta, Young Boys

Group G: Sevilla, Salzburg, Wolfsburg, Lille

Group H: Juventus, Chelsea, Zenit, Malmo

Champions League: Group fixtures schedule

Matchday 1

Tuesday 14 September

Group E: Barcelona vs Bayern, Dynamo Kyiv vs Benfica

Group F: Young Boys vs Man. United, Villarreal vs Atalanta

Group G: Sevilla vs Salzburg, LOSC vs Wolfsburg

Group H: Chelsea vs Zenit, Malmö vs Juventus

Wednesday 15 September

Group A: Man. City vs Leipzig, Club Brugge vs Paris

Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs Porto, Liverpool vs AC Milan

Group C: Beşiktaş vs Dortmund, Sporting CP vs Ajax

Group D: Sheriff vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter vs Real Madrid

Matchday 2

Tuesday 28 September

Group A: Paris vs Man. City, Leipzig vs Club Brugge

Group B: AC Milan vs Atlético de Madrid, Porto vs Liverpool

Group C: Ajax vs Beşiktaş, Dortmund vs Sporting CP

Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter, Real Madrid vs Sheriff

Wednesday 29 September

Group E: Bayern vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs Barcelona

Group F: Atalanta vs Young Boys, Man. United vs Villarreal

Group G: Salzburg vs LOSC, Wolfsburg vs Sevilla

Group H: Zenit vs Malmö, Juventus vs Chelsea

Matchday 3

Tuesday 19 October

Group A: Club Brugge vs Man. City, Paris vs Leipzig

Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs Liverpool, Porto vs AC Milan

Group C: Beşiktaş vs Sporting CP, Ajax vs Dortmund

Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid, Inter vs Sheriff

Wednesday 20 October

Group E: Barcelona vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs Bayern

Group F: Young Boys vs Villarreal, Man. United vs Atalanta

Group G: Salzburg vs Wolfsburg, LOSC vs Sevilla

Group H: Chelsea vs Malmö, Zenit vs Juventus

Matchday 4

Tuesday 2 November

Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Barcelona, Bayern vs Benfica

Group F: Villarreal vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Man. United

Group G: Wolfsburg vs Salzburg, Sevilla vs LOSC

Group H: Malmö vs Chelsea, Juventus vs Zenit

Wednesday 3 November

Group A: Man. City vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs Paris

Group B: AC Milan vs Porto, Liverpool vs Atlético de Madrid

Group C: Sporting CP vs Beşiktaş, Dortmund vs Ajax

Group D: Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff vs Inter

Matchday 5

Tuesday 23 November

Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Bayern, Barcelona vs Benfica

Group F: Villarreal vs Man. United, Young Boys vs Atalanta

Group G: Sevilla vs Wolfsburg, LOSC vs Salzburg

Group H: Malmö vs Zenit, Chelsea vs Juventus

Wednesday 24 November

Group A: Man. City vs Paris, Club Brugge vs Leipzig

Group B: Atlético de Madrid vs AC Milan, Liverpool vs Porto

Group C: Beşiktaş vs Ajax, Sporting CP vs Dortmund

Group D: Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff vs Real Madrid

Matchday 6

Tuesday 7 December

Group A: Paris vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs Man. City (18:45 CET)

Group B: Porto vs Atlético de Madrid, AC Milan vs Liverpool

Group C: Dortmund vs Beşiktaş, Ajax vs Sporting CP

Group D: Real Madrid vs Inter, Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff

Wednesday 8 December

Group E: Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv, Bayern vs Barcelona

Group F: Man. United vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Villarreal

Group G: Salzburg vs Sevilla, Wolfsburg vs LOSC

Group H: Juventus vs Malmö, Zenit vs Chelsea

Champions League: Knockout stage schedule

Round of 16 draw: 13 December

Round of 16 first legs: 15/16/22/23 February

Round of 16 second legs: 8/9/15/16 March

Quarter-final and semi-final draw: 18 March

Quarter-final first legs: 5/6 April

Quarter-final second legs: 12/13 April

Semi-final first legs: 26/27 April

Semi-final second legs: 3/4 May

Final: 28 May