Los 40 USA
Sign in to commentAPP
spainSPAINchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

CAREERS

What is the most in-demand job in Florida? Everything you need to know

Florida tied for sixth lowest unemployment rate at the start of 2023 but which jobs are the most in-demand in the Sunshine state? Here’s a look…

In-demand jobs in Florida
MIKE BLAKEREUTERS

At the start of 2023, Florida tied Alabama for the sixth lowest unemployment rate at 2.6 percent according to data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). Florida’s economy is forecast to grow more than double the national average through 2030 and that growth should mean more jobs.

Employment in healthcare is expected to be the sector with the hottest growth through the end of the decade according to the Florida Department of Economic Opportunity. But which jobs will be the most in-demand over the coming years? Here’s a look at which jobs are expected to have the most postings.

The number of nurse practitioners to increase by almost 50 percent

The fastest-growing job category in Florida through 2030 is that of nurse practitioners which will expand by 49.9 percent. Also known as advanced practice registered nurses (APRNs), between 2022 and 2030 more than 7,200 jobs will be created. But that doesn’t take into account the overall number that will be needed each year to replace those leaving the profession due to retirement or transferring to other professions.

These clinicians function similar to doctors but the two professions should not be confused with one another. Their services will needed at greater amounts due to the aging Baby Boomers as well to replace retiring nurses and those that have left the practice due to burnout.

JobGrowth rateNumber added by 2030
Nurse practitioner49.9%7,222
Information security analyst33.1%2,802
Physician assistant31.9%2,573
Physical therapist27.1%2,143
Gaming dealer26.5%1,274
Health specialties teacher, postsecondary25.9%3,003
Nursing instructor and teacher, postsecondary25.0%1,158
Veterinary technologists and technicians24.8%2,730
Veterinary assistant and laboratory animal caretaker24.7%1,503
Respiratory therapist24.2%2,179

The highest number of jobs that will be created in Florida

According to the Florida Department of Economic Opportunity the largest number of jobs will be created to work in fast food and as counter workers. More than 31,000 additional jobs will be added by 2030 bringing the total to over 273,600.

JobNumber added by 2030Growth rate
Fast food and counter worker32,16113.3%
Restaurant Cook28,06023.6%
Registered nurse23,59512.2%
Laborer and freight, stock and material movers17,20610.6%
General and operation manager16,79910.9%
Waiter and waitress16,5398.3%
Software developer and software quality assurance analyst14,92116.9%
Landscaping and groundskeeping worker13,58011.8%
General maintenance and repair worker13,04211.5%
Stocker and order filler12,5237.7%