NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

LALIGA

Barça see salary cap reduction ahead of new striker signing

The Catalan side have a salary cap of 656 million euros with Real Madrid boasting the second highest limit in LaLiga with 641 million euros.

Update:
Barcelona's players celebrate Barcelona's French defender Clement Lenglet's (3L) goal during the Spanish league football match between Real Betis and FC Barcelona at the Benito Villamarin stadium in Seville on February 9, 2020. (Photo by CR
CRISTINA QUICLERAFP

LaLiga have confirmed the latest salary caps for each of their member clubs after the recent closure of the January 2020 transfer window. Barcelona have a limit of €656 million which marks a reduction of €15 million from their September 2019 limit with the Catalan side now having to sign a replacement striker with Ousmane Dembélé ruled out for six months after surgery.

The figures indicate the maximum amount that each of the 20 La Liga clubs can spend during the season, including spending on first-team players, coaching staff, reserve and youth system.

Barcelona's Ousmane Dembele reacts during the UEFA Champions League Group F soceer match between FC Barcelona and Borussia Dortmund
Full screen
Barcelona's Ousmane Dembele reacts during the UEFA Champions League Group F soceer match between FC Barcelona and Borussia DortmundMarius Becker/dpa

La Liga introduced the salary cap back in 2013 and the concepts included by the governing body in squad spending limits are fixed and variable wages, social security contributions, player bonuses, new acquisition costs (including commissions for agents) and amortisations (player transfer fees allocated annually based on the number of years that the player is under contract). The figures are off-set against club income levels via television, marketing, match-day revenue .... 

LaLiga Salary Caps (as of Feb. 2020)

Feb. 2020Sept. 2019Difference
Barcelona656.429671.429-15
Real Madrid641.049641.0490
Atlético348.500348.5000
Sevilla185.166185.1660
Valencia177.107170.673+6.434
Villarreal113.387108.587+4.800
Athletic103.183103.1830
Betis102.426100.346+2.080
Espanyol86.33868.738+17.600
Real Sociedad85.57281.135+4.437
Celta68.32362.123+6.200
Getafe63.79956.284+7.515
Levante54.60454.6040
Leganés52.08252.0820
Alavés49.37149.771+1.600
Eibar47.12347.1230
Osasuna38.84638.693+153
Granada37.89835.461+2.437
Valladolid34.86732.034+2.833
Mallorca33.53329.968+3.565
*Sums expressed in millions of euro.



Status quo for Zidane's side 

Real Madrid maintain their September limit of €641M with Atlético third with a cap of €348M. Newly promoted Mallorca prop up the table with the Balearic island club having a limit of €33.533M.

WANDA METROPOLITANO (ALETICO MADRID)
Full screen
WANDA METROPOLITANO (ALETICO MADRID)PEPE ANDRESDIARIO AS

Relegation threatened Espanyol are the LaLiga club to undergo the most dramatic uplift, with a new cap of €86.4M from September's 68.73.

Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?