FOOTBALL

Teams qualify for CAF Champions League group stage

16 teams have made it to the group stages of the most significant African club competition.

0
Teams qualify for CAF Champions League group stage
KHALED ELFIQI EFE

The group stage draw is set to be staged at CAF headquarters in Cairo on 8 January, with 16 African teams qualified for the CAF champions league competition.

Reigning champions Al-Ahly of Egypt and their historic rival who finished runners up last season could book their seats in the group stages as the Red Devils defeated SONIDEP of Niger 5-0 on aggregate, while Zamalek have guaranteed qualification following the withdrawal of their rival Gazelle of Chad.

The Loftus Versfeld Stadium saw the qualification of South African giants Mamelodi Sundowns who went past Jwaneng Galaxy of Botswana with a 5-1 thrashing on aggregate, while Ghanaian Kaizer Chiefs secured a historic qualification with a 1-0 away victory over Primeiro de Agosto, who failed to make it to the groups for the second consecutive year.

Senegalese Teungueth surprised everyone with another historic qualification over Rajaa Casablanca, who they eliminated with a 3-1 win on penalties with Raja set to participate in the round of 32 of the Confederation Cup.

The return leg between Al-Hilal of Sudan and Ghanaian Asante Kotoko has been called off due to the spread of covid-19 infections among the Ghanaian side's squad with Al-Hilal considered favourites as they had already secured a 1-0 win in the first leg.

TP Mazembe of Congo have also secured their seat in the round of 16, by eliminating Bouenguidi of Gabon, while Espérance Sportive de Tunis snatched a very difficult 3-2 win over Ahli Benghazi.

Despite a 1-0 defeat to CS Sfaxien, MC Alger booked their ticket to the group stage as they had already claimed a 2-0 win in the first leg, whereas Sudanese Al-Merrikh sealed their qualification over Enyimba of Nigeria with a 4-2 win on aggregate.

CAF Round of 16 teams:

Al-Ahly of Egypt - Zamalek - Mamelodi Sundowns - Teungueth - Kaizer Chiefs - Al-Hilal - Mazembe - Espérance Sportive de Tunis - MC Alger - Al-Merrikh - Simba S.C of Tanzania - AS Vita Club of Congo - Atlético Petróleos de Luanda of Angola - Wydad Casablanca - CR Belouizdad of Algeria - Horoya AC of Guinea.

Ranking of group stage teams:

First rank teams: Al-Ahly- Wydad- Espérance Sportive de Tunis- Mazembe.

Second rank teams: Zamalek- Sundowns- Horoya- Veta Club.

Third rank teams: Al-Hilal- Atlético Petróleos- Simba- MC Alger.

Fourth rank teams: Al-Merrikh- CR Belouizdad- Teungueth- Kaizer Chiefs.