OLYMPIC GAMES | SOCCER

Men's and women's Olympic soccer schedule: dates, times, games, groups

The men's soccer tournament is to take place between 21 July and 7 August, with the women's competition scheduled for 21 July to 6 August.

Men's and women's Olympic soccer schedule: dates, times, games, groups
Robert Cianflone - FIFA FIFA via Getty Images

Men’s Olympic soccer tournament: teams, groups, dates

The men’s soccer tournament at the Tokyo Olympics is scheduled to take place from 21 July to 7 August, with 16 teams battling it out for gold.

Qualified teams:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • Egypt
  • France
  • Germany
  • Honduras
  • Ivory Coast
  • Japan
  • Mexico
  • New Zealand
  • Romania
  • Saudi Arabia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain

The 16 participating nations have been split into four groups of four, with the top two in each section qualifying for the eight-team knockout stages.

Brazil are the defending champions in the men's soccer tournament, having been led by superstar forward Neymar to gold in Rio five years ago.

Group-stage schedule:

Group A: Japan, France, Mexico, South Africa

22 July: Mexico vs France, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo, 5pm local time/4am EDT

22 July: Japan vs South Africa, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo, 8pm local time/7am EDT

25 July: France vs South Africa, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 5pm local time/4am EDT

25 July: Japan vs Mexico, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 8pm local time/7am EDT

28 July: France vs Japan, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 8:30pm local time/7:30am EDT

28 July: South Africa vs Mexico, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 8:30pm local time/7:30am EDT

Group B: Honduras, New Zealand, Romania, South Korea

22 July: New Zealand vs South Korea, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 5pm local time/4am EDT

22 July: Honduras vs Romania, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 8pm local time/7am EDT

25 July: New Zealand vs Honduras, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 5pm local time/4am EDT

25 July: Romania vs South Korea, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 8pm local time/7am EDT

28 July: Romania vs New Zealand, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 5:30pm local time/4:30am EDT

28 July: South Korea vs Honduras, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 5:30pm local time/4:30am EDT

Group C: Argentina, Australia, Egypt, Spain

22 July: Egypt vs Spain, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 4:30pm local time/3:30am EDT

22 July: Argentina vs Australia, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 7:30pm local time/6:30am EDT

25 July: Egypt vs Argentina, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 4:30pm local time/3:30am EDT

25 July: Australia vs Spain, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 7:30pm local time/6:30am EDT

28 July: Australia vs Egypt, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 8pm local time/7am EDT

28 July: Spain vs Argentina, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 8pm local time/7am EDT

Group D: Brazil, Germany, Ivory Coast, Saudi Arabia

22 July: Ivory Coast vs Saudi Arabia, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 5:30pm local time/4:30am EDT

22 July: Brazil vs Germany, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 8:30pm local time/7:30am EDT

25 July: Brazil vs Ivory Coast, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 5:30pm local time/4:30am EDT

25 July: Saudi Arabia vs Germany, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 8:30pm local time/7:30am EDT

28 July: Saudi Arabia vs Brazil, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 5pm local time/4am EDT

28 July: Germany vs Ivory Coast, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 5pm local time/4am EDT

Knockout-stage schedule

Quarter-finals:

31 July: Winner Group C vs runner-up Group D, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 5pm local time/4am EDT (match 27)

31 July: Winner Group A vs runner-up Group B, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 6pm local time/5am EDT (match 25)

31 July: Winner Group D vs runner-up Group C, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 7pm local time/6am EDT (match 28)

31 July: Winner Group B vs runner-up Group A, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 8pm local time/7am EDT (match 26)

Semi-finals:

3 August: Winner match 26 vs winner match 28, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 5pm local time45am EDT (match 30)

3 August: Winner match 25 vs winner match 27, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 8pm local time/7am EDT (match 29)

Bronze-medal match:

6 August: Loser match 29 vs loser match 30, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 8pm local time/7am EDT

Gold-medal match:

7 August: winner match 29 vs winner match 30, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 8:30pm local time/7:30am EDT

Germany won gold in the women's soccer tournament at Rio 2016, but won't be able to defend their title in Tokyo after failing to qualify.

Women’s Olympic soccer tournament: teams, groups, dates

The women’s Olympic soccer tournament will feature 12 teams, and is due to run from 21 July to 6 August.

Qualified teams:

  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Great Britain
  • Japan
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Sweden
  • United States
  • Zambia

The 12 teams taking part have been divided up into three groups of four, from which the top two in each section, plus the two best third-placed sides, will advance to an eight-team knockout stage.

Group-stage schedule:

Group E: Canada, Chile, Great Britain, Japan

21 July: Great Britain vs Chile, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 4:30pm local time/3:30am EDT

21 July: Japan vs Canada, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 7:30pm local time/6:30am EDT

24 July: Chile vs Canada, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 4:30pm local time/3:30am EDT

24 July: Japan vs Great Britain, Sapporo Dome, Sapporo, 7:30pm local time/6:30am EDT

27 July: Chile vs Japan, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 8pm local time/7am EDT

27 July: Canada vs Great Britain, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 8pm local time/7am EDT

Group F: Brazil, China, Netherlands, Zambia

21 July: China vs Brazil, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 5pm local time/4am EDT

21 July: Zambia vs Netherlands, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 8pm local time/7am EDT

24 July: China vs Zambia, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 5pm local time/4am EDT

24 July: Netherlands vs Brazil, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 8pm local time/7am EDT

27 July: Netherlands vs China, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 8:30pm local time/7:30am EDT

27 July: Brazil vs Zambia, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 8:30pm local time/7:30am EDT

Group G: Australia, New Zealand, Sweden, United States

21 July: Sweden vs United States, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo, 5:30pm local time/4:30am EDT

21 July: Australia vs New Zealand, Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo, 8:30pm local time/7:30am EDT

24 July: Sweden vs Australia, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 5:30pm local time/4:30am EDT

24 July: New Zealand vs United States, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 8:30pm local time/7:30am

27 July: New Zealand vs Sweden, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 5pm local time/4am EDT

27 July: United States vs Australia, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 5pm local time/4am EDT

Knockout-stage schedule

Quarter-finals:

30 July: Runner-up Group E vs runner-up Group F, Miyagi Stadium, Rifu, 5pm local time/4am EDT (match 22)

30 July: Winner Group E vs third Group F/G, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 6pm local time/5am EDT (match 19)

30 July: Winner Group G vs third Group E/F, Saitama Stadium, Saitama, 7pm local time/6am EDT (match 21)

30 July: Winner Group F vs runner-up Group G, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 8pm local time/7am EDT (match 20)

Semi-finals:

2 August: Winner match 20 vs match 22, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 5pm local time/4am EDT (match 24)

2 August: Winner match 19 vs winner match 21, International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama, 8pm local time/7am EDT (match 23)

Bronze-medal match:

5 August: Loser match 23 vs loser match 24, Kashima Stadium, Kashima, 5pm local time/4am EDT

Gold-medal match:

6 August: Winner match 23 vs winner match 24, Japan National Stadium, Tokyo