NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

OLYMPIC GAMES

Tokyo Olympics 2021 volleyball and beach volleyball schedule: dates, times, groups

Check out the schedule for the men's and women's volleyball and beach volleyball tournaments at the Tokyo Olympic Games.

Update:
A player prepares to serve a ball in front of empty seats at Ariake Arena in Tokyo on July 23, 2021, ahead of the start of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. (Photo by Angela Weiss / AFP)
ANGELA WEISSAFP

*All dates and times EDT

Men's volleyball tournament: 23 July - 7 August, all games played at Ariake Arena

Qualified teams:

Argentina

Brazil

Canada

France

Japan

Italy

Iran

Poland

Russian Olympic Committee (ROC)

Tunisia

United States

Venezuela

The 12 qualified teams have been split into two groups, Pool A and Pool B, from which the top four will qualify for an eight-team knockout stage.

Group stage:

Pool A: Canada, Iran, Italy, Japan, Poland, Venezuela

23 July, 8pm: Italy vs Canada

24 July, 1:20am: Poland vs Iran

24 July, 3:25am: Japan vs Venuezuela

25 July, 8pm: Iran vs Venezuela

26 July, 1:20am: Poland vs Italy

26 July, 6:40am: Japan vs Canada

27 July, 8pm: Canada vs Iran

28 July, 3:25am: Poland vs Venezuela

28 July, 6:40am: Japan vs Italy

29 July, 8pm: Canada vs Venezuela

30 July, 1:20am: Japan vs Poland

30 July, 6:40am: Italy vs Iran

31 July, 8pm: Poland vs Canada

1 August, 3:25am: Italy vs Venezuela

1 August, 6:40am: Japan vs Iran

Pool B: Argentina, Brazil, France, ROC, Tunisia, United States

23 July, 10:05pm: Brazil vs Tunisia

24 July, 1:20am: ROC vs Argentina

24 July, 8:45am: United States vs France

25 July, 10:05pm: United States vs ROC

26 July, 3:25am: France vs Tunisia

26 July, 8:45am: Brazil vs Argentina

27 July, 10:05pm: United States vs Tunisia

28 July, 1:20am: Argentina vs France

28 July, 8:45am: Brazil vs ROC

29 July, 10:05pm: Brazil vs United States

30 July, 3:25am: Argentina vs Tunisia

30 July, 8:45am: ROC vs France

31 July, 10:05pm: Brazil vs France

1 August, 1:20am: ROC vs Tunisia

1 August, 8:45am: United States vs Argentina

Quarter-finals:

2 August, 8pm: TBC

3 August, 12am: TBC

3 August, 4am: TBC

3 August, 8:30am: TBC

Semi-finals:

5 August, 12am: TBC

5 August, 8am: TBC

Bronze-medal match:

7 August, 12:30am: TBC

Gold-medal match:

7 August, 8:15am: TBC

See also:

Women’s volleyball tournament: 24 July - 8 August, all games played at Ariake Arena

Qualified teams:

Argentina

Brazil

China

Dominican Republic

Italy

Japan

Kenya

ROC

Serbia

South Korea

Turkey

United States

The 12 qualified teams have been split into two groups, Pool A and Pool B, from which the top four will qualify for an eight-team knockout stage.

Oleg Stoyanovskiy of Team Russian Federation Men's Beach Volleyball sets a ball during practice ahead of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
Full screen
Oleg Stoyanovskiy of Team Russian Federation Men's Beach Volleyball sets a ball during practice ahead of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.Sean M. HaffeyGetty Images

Group stage:

Pool A: Brazil, Dominican Republic, Japan, Kenya, Serbia, South Korea

24 July, 10:05pm: United States vs Argentina

25 July, 1:20am: Serbia vs Dominican Republic

25 July, 6:40am: Japan vs Kenya

27 July, 1:20am: Japan vs Serbia

27 July, 6:40am: Brazil vs Dominican Republic

27 July, 8:45am: South Korea vs Kenya

28 July, 10:05pm: South Korea vs Dominican Republic

29 July, 1:20am: Serbia vs Kenya

29 July, 6:40am: Japan vs Brazil

30 July, 8pm: Dominican Republic vs Kenya

31 July, 3:25am: Serbia vs Brazil

31 July, 6:40am: Japan vs South Korea

1 August, 8pm: Serbia vs South Korea

2 August, 6:40am: Japan vs Dominican Republic

2 August, 8:45am: Brazil vs Kenya

Pool B: Argentina, China, ROC, Turkey, United States

24 July, 8pm: ROC vs Italy

25 July, 3:25am: China vs Turkey

25 July, 8:45am: Brazil vs South Korea

26 July, 8pm: ROC vs Argentina

26 July, 10:05pm: China vs United States

27 July, 3:25am: Italy vs Turkey

28 July, 8pm: Italy vs Argentina

29 July, 3:25am: China vs ROC

29 July, 8:45am: United States vs Turkey

30 July, 10:05pm: United States vs ROC

31 July, 1:20am: Argentina vs Turkey

31 July, 8:45am: China vs Italy

1 August, 10:05pm: United States vs Italy

2 August, 1:20am: ROC vs Turkey

2 August, 3:25am: China vs Argentina

Quarter-finals:

3 August, 8pm: TBC

4 August, 12am: TBC

4 August, 4am: TBC

4 August, 8:30am: TBC

Semi-finals:

6 August, 12am: TBC

6 August, 8am: TBC

Bronze-medal match:

7 August, 8pm: TBC

Gold-medal match:

8 August, 12:30am: TBC

Men’s beach volleyball tournament: 24 July - 6 August, all games played at Shiokaze Park

Qualified teams:

Azaad/Capogrosso - Argentina

McHugh/Schumann - Australia

Cerutti/Morais - Brazil

Oliveira/Schmidt - Brazil

Grimalt/Grimalt - Chile

Perusic/Schweiner - Czech Republic

Thole/Wickler - Germany

Carambula/Rossi - Italy

Nicolai/Lupo - Italy

Ishijima/Shiratori - Japan

Plavins/Tocs - Latvia

Gaxiola/Rubio - Mexico

El Graoui/Abicha - Morocco

Brouwer/Meeuwsen - Netherlands

Mol/Sorum - Norway

Bryl/Fijalek - Poland

Kantor/Losiak - Poland

Younousse/Tijan - Qatar

Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy - ROC

Semenov/Leshukov - ROC

Herrera/Gavira - Spain

Heidrich/Gerson - Switzerland

Gibb/Crabb - United States

Lucena/Dalhausser - United States

The 24 qualifying teams have been divided into six groups of four, from which the top two and the two best third-placed finishers qualify automatically for a 16-team knockout stage. The four other third-placed finishers play off for the two remaining last-16 spots.

Group stage:

Pool A: McHugh/Schumann (Australia), Mol/Sorum (Norway), Semenov/Leshukov (ROC), Herrera/Gavira (Spain)

24 July, 3am: Semenov/Leshukov vs Herrera/Gavira

24 July, 9am: Mol/Sorum vs McHugh/Schumann

26 July, 2am: Semenov/Leshukov vs McHugh/Schumann

26 July, 9am: Mol/Sorum vs Herrera/Gavira

28 July, 4am: Herrera/Gavira vs McHugh/Schumann

28 July, 9am: Mol/Sorum vs Semenov/Leshukov

Pool B: Perusic/Schweiner (Czech Republic), Plavins/Tocs (Latvia), Gaxiola/Rubio (Mexico), Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy (ROC)

25 July, 9pm: Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy vs Gaxiola/Rubio

26 July, 4am: Perusic/Schweiner vs Plavins/Tocs

29 July, 3am: Perusic/Schweiner vs Gaxiola/Rubio

29 July, 4am: Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy vs Plavins/Tocs

31 July, 2am: Plavins/Tocs vs Gaxiola/Rubio

31 July, 3am: Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy vs Perusic/Schweiner

Pool C: Carambula/Rossi (Italy), Younousse/Tijan (Qatar), Heidrich/Gerson (Switzerland), Gibb/Crabb (United States)

25 July, 4am: Younousse/Tijan (Qatar) vs Heidrich/Gerson (Switzerland)

25 July, 9am: Gibb/Crabb (United States) vs Carambula/Rossi (Italy)

27 July, 8pm: Gibb/Crabb (United States) vs Heidrich/Gerson (Switzerland)

28 July, 7am: Younousse/Tijan (Qatar) vs Carambula/Rossi (Italy)

29 July, 9pm: Carambula/Rossi (Italy) vs Heidrich/Gerson (Switzerland)

30 July, 9am: Younousse/Tijan (Qatar) vs Gibb/Crabb (United States)

Pool D: Azaad/Capogrosso (Argentina), Cerutti/Morais (Brazil), Brouwer/Meeuwsen (Netherlands), Lucena/Dalhausser (United States)

23 July, 9pm: Cerutti/Morais vs Azaad/Capogrosso

24 July, 8am: Brouwer/Meeuwsen vs Lucena/Dalhausser

26 July, 11pm: Cerutti/Morais vs Lucena/Dalhausser

27 July, 8am: Brouwer/Meeuwsen vs Azaad/Capogrosso

28 July, 10pm: Lucena/Dalhausser vs Azaad/Capogrosso

29 July, 9am: Cerutti/Morais vs Brouwer/Meeuwsen

Pool E: Oliveira/Schmidt (Brazil), Grimalt/Grimalt (Chile), El Graoui/Abicha (Morocco), Bryl/Fijalek (Poland)

24 July, 10pm: Oliveira/Schmidt vs Grimalt/Grimalt

25 July, 3am: Bryl/Fijalek vs El Graoui/Abicha

27 July, 2am: Oliveira/Schmidt vs El Graoui/Abicha

27 July, 4am: Bryl/Fijalek vs Grimalt/Grimalt

29 July, 10pm: Grimalt/Grimalt vs El Graoui/Abicha

30 July, 8am: Bryl/Fijalek vs Oliveira/Schmidt

Pool F: Thole/Wickler (Germany), Nicolai/Lupo (Italy), Ishijima/Shiratori (Japan), Kantor/Losiak (Poland)

24 July, 9pm: Ishijima/Shiratori vs Kantor/Losiak

25 July, 7am: Thole/Wickler vs Nicolai/Lupo

26 July, 9pm: Ishijima/Shiratori vs Nicolai/Lupo

27 July, 7am: Thole/Wickler vs Kantor/Losiak

30 July, 3am: Nicolai/Lupo vs Kantor/Losiak

30 July, 10pm: Ishijima/Shiratori vs Thole/Wickler

Lucky-loser playoffs:

31 July: TBC

31 July: TBC

Last 16:

1 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

Quarter-finals:

3 August: TBC

3 August: TBC

4 August: TBC

4 August: TBC

Semi-finals:

4 August: TBC

5 August: TBC

Bronze-medal match:

6 August, 9pm: TBC

Gold-medal match:

6 August, 10:30pm: TBC

Women’s beach volleyball tournament: 23 July - 5 August, all games played at Shiokaze Park

Qualified teams:

Gallay/Pereyra - Argentina

Clancy/Artacho - Australia

Bednarczuk/Santos - Brazil

Ramos/Cavalcanti - Brazil

Bansley/Wilkerson - Canada

Pavan/Humana-Paredes - Canada

Fan/Xinyi - China

Chen/Xinxin - China

Echevarría/Martínez - Cuba

Hermannova/Slukova - Czech Republic

Kozuch/Ludwig - Germany

Sude/Borger - Germany

Menegatti/Orsi - Italy

Ishii/Murakami - Japan

Makokha/Khadambi - Kenya

Kravcenoka/Graudina - Latvia

Keizer/Meppelink - Netherlands

Stam/Schoon - Netherlands

Makroguzova/Kholomina - ROC

Fernández/Baquerizo - Spain

Betschart/Hüberli - Switzerland

Heidrich/Vergé-Dépré - Switzerland

Claes/Sponcil - United States

Klineman/Ross - United States

The 24 qualifying teams have been divided into six groups of four, from which the top two and the two best third-placed finishers qualify automatically for a 16-team knockout stage. The four other third-placed finishers play off for the two remaining last-16 spots.

Group stage:

Pool A: Pavan/Humana-Paredes (Canada), Sude/Borger (Germany), Stam/Schoon (Netherlands), Heidrich/Vergé-Dépré (Switzerland)

23 July, 11pm: Pavan/Humana-Paredes vs Stam/Schoon

24 July, 4am: Heidrich/Vergé-Dépré vs Sude/Borger

25 July, 11pm: Pavan/Humana-Paredes vs Sude/Borger

26 July, 8am: Heidrich/Vergé-Dépré vs Stam/Schoon

28 July, 9pm: Pavan/Humana-Paredes vs Heidrich/Vergé-Dépré

29 July, 2am: Sude/Borger vs Stam/Schoon

Pool B: Chen/Xinxin (China), Keizer/Meppelink (Netherlands), Fernández/Baquerizo (Spain), Klineman/Ross (United States)

24 July, 8pm: Klineman/Ross vs Chen/Xinxin

25 July, 8am: Keizer/Meppelink vs Fernández/Baquerizo

26 July, 8pm: Klineman/Ross vs Fernández/Baquerizo

27 July, 3am: Keizer/Meppelink vs Chen/Xinxin

29 July, 8pm: Klineman/Ross vs Keizer/Meppelink

30 July, 4am: Fernández/Baquerizo vs Chen/Xinxin

Pool C: Gallay/Pereyra (Argentina), Bednarczuk/Santos (Brazil), Bansley/Wilkerson (Canada), Fan/Xinyi (China)

23 July, 10pm: Bednarczuk/Santos vs Gallay/Pereyra

24 July: 7am: Bansley/Wilkerson vs Fan/Xinyi

26 July, 10pm: Bansley/Wilkerson vs Gallay/Pereyra

27 July, 9am: Bednarczuk/Santos vs Fan/Xinyi

29 July, 7am: Fan/Xinyi vs Gallay/Pereyra

29 July, 8am: Bednarczuk/Santos vs Bansley/Wilkerson

Pool D: Ramos/Cavalcanti (Brazil), Makokha/Khadambi (Kenya), Kravcenoka/Graudina (Latvia), Claes/Sponcil (United States)

25 July, 8pm: Claes/Sponcil vs Kravcenoka/Graudina

25 July, 10pm: Ramos/Cavalcanti vs Makokha/Khadambi

27 July, 10pm: Ramos/Cavalcanti vs Kravcenoka/Graudina

28 July, 8pm: Claes/Sponcil vs Makokha/Khadambi

30 July, 8pm: Ramos/Cavalcanti vs Claes/Sponcil

30 July, 9pm: Kravcenoka/Graudina vs Makokha/Khadambi

Pool E: Clancy/Artacho (Australia), Echevarría/Martínez (Cuba), Menegatti/Orsi (Italy), Makroguzova/Kholomina (ROC)

24 July, 11pm: Clancy/Artacho vs Echevarría/Martínez

25 July, 2am: Makroguzova/Kholomina vs Menegatti/Orsi

28 July, 3am: Makroguzova/Kholomina vs Echevarría/Martínez

28 July, 8am, Clancy/Artacho vs Menegatti/Orsi

30 July, 2am: Clancy/Artacho vs Makroguzova/Kholomina

30 July, 7am: Menegatti/Orsi vs Echevarría/Martínez

Pool F: Hermannova/Slukova (Czech Republic), Kozuch/Ludwig (Germany), Ishii/Murakami (Japan), Betschart/Hüberli (Switzerland)

23 July, 8pm: Ishii/Murakami vs Hermannova/Slukova

24 July, 2am: Betschart/Hüberli vs Kozuch/Ludwig

26 July, 3am: Betschart/Hüberli vs Hermannova/Slukova

26 July, 7am: Ishii/Murakami vs Kozuch/Ludwig

28 July, 9pm: Ishii/Murakami vs Betschart/Hüberli

28 July, 2am: Kozuch/Ludwig vs Hermannova/Slukova

Lucky-loser playoffs:

31 July: TBC

31 July: TBC

Last 16:

1 August: TBC

1 August: TBC

1 August: TBC

1 August: TBC

1 August: TBC

1 August: TBC

1 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

Quarter-finals:

2 August: TBC

2 August: TBC

3 August: TBC

3 August: TBC

Semi-finals:

4 August: TBC

5 August: TBC

Bronze-medal match:

5 August, 9pm: TBC

Gold-medal match:

5 August, 10:30pm: TBC

Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson of Team Canada during beach volleyball training at Shiokaze Park ahead of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
Full screen
Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson of Team Canada during beach volleyball training at Shiokaze Park ahead of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.Maja HitijGetty Images
Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?