EMMY AWARDS 2021

2021 Emmy Award nominations: Full list of TV shows, actors, and directors

The Crown, The Mandalorian, Ted Lasso top the list of nominees for tonight's big ceremony. Check out the full list for the 73rd Primetime Emmys.

0
2021 Emmy nominations: Full list of TV shows, actors, and directors
MARK RALSTON AFP

Will The Crown sweep the awards as many predict? Will it be a great year for Apple TV and Ted Lasso? Will the Queen's Gambit once again take the accolades? To find an answer to all those questions, which have been haunting your thoughts for weeks, tune into the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards at 8 p.m. Sunday ET.

Favorites to walk away triumphant

Netflix show The Crown and Disney+ offering The Mandalorian tie the nomination lead with 24 each, so most likely we will see one of those two grab the biggest award for the best Drama Series. That said, The Handmaid's Tale could be a potential rival in the category having achieved 21 nominations after four seasons.

Ted Lasso is a strong contender to take this year's award for Best Comedy Series, while The Queen's Gambit is expected to do the same in its category Limited Series after dominating the Creative Arts Emmys.

The Crown dominates the odds in nearly all of its nominated categories, with the only exception of Best Drama Supporting Actors which is expected to be conquered by Michael K. Williams from Lovecraft Country. The Crown actors Josh O'Connor and Emma Corrin are lined up to becoming best drama actor and actress, respectively. 

Below are all the nominees by category for the 2021 Emmy Awards.

Best Series

Drama

  • The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney +)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This is Us (NBC)
  • Lovecraft Country

Comedy

  • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Hacks (HBO)
  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • Pen15 (Hulu)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO)

Limited

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • WandVision (Disney+)


Best Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Television Movie

  • Uncle Frank
  • Sylvie's Love
  • Oslo
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Mj Rodriguez, Pose
  • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown
  • Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, Shrill
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Jean Smart, Hacks

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
  • Emerald Fennell, The Crown
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
  • O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale
  • John Lithgow, Perry Mason
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Chris Sullivan, This is Us
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
  • Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
  • Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
  • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
  • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
  • Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
  • Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit
  • Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country
  • Charles Dance, The Crown
  • Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
  • Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
  • Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Jane Adams, Hacks
  • Bernadette Peters, Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Chris Rock, Saturday Night Live
  • Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
  • Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live
  • Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Best Variety Talk Series

  • Conan (TBS)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Bo Burnham: Inside
  • David Byrne's American Utopia
  • 8:46 — Dave Chappelle
  • Friends: The Reunion
  • Hamilton
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Categories shifted for safety matters

Among the categories shifted from Creative Arts to Primetime as part of the measures taken by the Television Academy to prevent covid-19 from spreading to attendees are:

Best Variety Sketch Series award to be decided between A Black Lady Sketch Show and Saturday Night Live.

Best Variety Special (Live), whom nominees include, Celebrating America — An Inauguration Night Special, the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards, The Oscars, The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd, and Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020.