NewslettersSign inAPP
españaESPAÑAargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAméxicoMÉXICOperúPERÚusa latinoUSA LATINOaméricaAMÉRICA

UEFA Nations League draw result: teams, groups, schedule

Update:
UEFA Nations League draw result: teams, groups, schedule

2022/23 UEFA Nations League draw: as it happened

2022/23 Nations League draw in full:

League A

Group A1: France, Denmark, Croatia, Austria

Group A2: Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Czech Republic

Group A3: Italy, Germany, England, Hungary

Group A4: Belgium, Netherlands, Poland, Wales

League B

Group B1: Ukraine, Scotland, Republic of Ireland, Armenia

Group B2: Iceland, Russia, Israel, Albania

Group B3: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Finland, Romania, Montenegro

Group B4: Sweden, Norway, Serbia, Slovenia

League C

Group C1: Turkey, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Faroe Islands

Group C2: Northern Ireland, Greece, Kosovo, Cyprus/Estonia

Group C3: Slovakia, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan/Moldova

Group C4: Bulgaria, North Macedonia, Georgia, Gibraltar

League D

Group D1: Liechtenstein, Kazakhstan/Moldova, Andorra, Latvia

Group D2: Malta, Cyprus/Estonia, San Marino

2022/23 Nations League schedule:

Matchdays one and two: 2-8 June 2022

Matchdays three and four: 8-14 June 2022

Matchdays five and six: 22-27 September 2022

2022/23 Nations League finals to be played on 14-18 June 2023

 

League A: draw complete

Group A1: France, Denmark, Croatia, Austria

Group A2: Spain, Portugal, Switzerland, Czech Republic

Group A3: Italy, Germany, England, Hungary

Group A4: Belgium, Netherlands, Poland, Wales

Yep, that's an extremely tasty Group A3.

League A: Pots 3 and 4 out

Group A1: Croatia, Austria

Group A2: Switzerland, Czech Republic

Group A3: England, Hungary

Group A4: Poland, Wales

Between them, Marchetti, Pires and Mendieta really are throwing up some truly glorious examples of weak mid-draw banter.

Finally, we come to draw for the top tier - League A

The pots in League A are as follows:

Pot 1: France, Spain, Italy, Belgium

Pot 2: Portugal, Netherlands, Denmark, Germany

Pot 3: England, Poland, Switzerland, Croatia

Pot 4: Wales, Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary

England's group looks like being pretty tasty, whoever they get.

League B: draw complete

Group B1: Ukraine, Scotland, Republic of Ireland, Armenia

Group B2: Iceland, Russia, Israel, Albania

Group B3: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Finland, Romania, Montenegro

Group B4: Sweden, Norway, Serbia, Slovenia

League B: Pots 3 and 4 out

Group B1: Republic of Ireland, Armenia

Group B2: Israel, Albania

Group B3: Romania, Montenegro

Group B4: Serbia, Slovenia

Someone give Marchetti a cough sweet or a drink of water, for pity's sake.

And on we move to League B...

Here's a quick recap of the four pots in League B:

Pot 1: Ukraine, Sweden, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iceland

Pot 2: Finland, Norway, Scotland, Russia

Pot 3: Israel, Romania, Serbia, Republic of Ireland

Pot 4: Slovenia, Montenegro, Albania, Armenia

A reminder that for political reasons, Ukraine and Russia cannot be drawn together

League C: draw complete

Group C1: Turkey, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Faroe Islands

Group C2: Northern Ireland, Greece, Kosovo, Cyprus/Estonia

Group C3: Slovakia, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan/Moldova

Group C4: Bulgaria, North Macedonia, Georgia, Gibraltar

League C: Pot 2, 3 and 4 teams out

Group C1: Luxembourg, Lithuania, Faroe Islands

Group C2: Greece, Kosovo, Cyprus/Estonia

Group C3: Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan/Moldova

Group C4: North Macedonia, Georgia, Gibraltar

 

League C: Pot 3 and 4 teams out

Group C1: Lithuania, Faroe Islands

Group C2: Kosovo, Cyprus/Estonia

Group C3: Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan/Moldova

Group C4: Georgia, Gibraltar

Pots 1 and 2 still to be drawn.

Now for League C

Here's a reminder of the League C pots:

Pot 1: Turkey, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Northern Ireland

Pot 2: Greece, Belarus, Luxembourg, North Macedonia

Pot 3: Lithuania, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kosovo

Pot 4: Kazakhstan/Moldova*, Cyprus/Estonia*, Gibraltar, Faroe Islands

League D: draw complete

That happened so quickly I've only have time to tell you the end result, which is:

Group D1: Liechtenstein, Kazakhstan/Moldova, Andorra, Latvia
Group D2: Malta, Cyprus/Estonia, San Marino

A reminder that Kazakhstan face Moldova and Cyprus play Estonia in the relegation play-outs in March to decide which two of those four teams are relegated from League C.

Draw almost underway! League D first

The two groups in League D are to be drawn first. Here's a reminder of the two pots:

Pot 1: Kazakhstan/Moldova*, Cyprus/Estonia*, Liechtenstein, Malta

Pot 2: Latvia, San Marino, Andorra

Remember that two teams each from Pot 1 and Pot 2 will go into Group D1, with two Pot 1 teams and one Pot 2 teams going into Group D2.

Pires and Mendieta take to the stage

Pinto welcomes Robert Pires and Gaizka Mendieta, formerly stars for France and Spain, respectively, onto the stage. They'll be pulling the names from the hat. Here's hoping they have better luck out there than poor old Arshavin.

Before we get on with the draw, there's the usual chit-chat which, you'll be surprised to hear, is thoroughly missable.

Out then comes UEFA's deputy secretary general, Giorgio Marchetti... and we slide smoothly into lengthy exposition on how the draw works.

Nations League draw: event underway

The UEFA’s director of communications, Pedro Pinto, welcomes us in Nyon, and before we get down to the Nations League draw, Pinto pays tribute to the three winners of the European governing body’s Equal Game Awards.

They have been given to Khalida Popal, a former Aghanistan women’s national team player, Manchester United’s Juan Mata, and the German Football Association, for their work in promoting diversity and inclusion.

When will the 2022/23 Nations League be held?

The league phase, which will see each nation face the other teams in its group home and away, is scheduled to take place in June and September 2022:

Matchdays one and two: 2-8 June

Matchdays three and four: 8-14 June

Matchdays five and six: 22-27 September

The finals will then be held on 14-18 June 2023, with one of the four finalists chosen as hosts of the knockout mini-tournament.

Nations League draw: times, teams, pots & how to watch, stream online

SOCCER

Nations League draw: times, teams, pots & how to watch, stream online

Incidentally, if you're wondering how you can watch the draw take place in Nyon in just over 10 minutes' time, I'd recommend you have a perusal of our guide on how to do just that.

League D: who's in each pot?

Pot 1: Kazakhstan/Moldova*, Cyprus/Estonia*, Liechtenstein, Malta

Pot 2: Latvia, San Marino, Andorra

*Dependent on the results of the 2020/21 relegation play-outs

League C: who's in each pot?

Pot 1: Turkey, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Northern Ireland

Pot 2: Greece, Belarus, Luxembourg, North Macedonia

Pot 3: Lithuania, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kosovo

Pot 4: Kazakhstan/Moldova*, Cyprus/Estonia*, Gibraltar, Faroe Islands

*Dependent on the results of the 2020/21 relegation play-outs

League B: who's in each pot?

Pot 1: Ukraine, Sweden, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iceland

Pot 2: Finland, Norway, Scotland, Russia

Pot 3: Israel, Romania, Serbia, Republic of Ireland

Pot 4: Slovenia, Montenegro, Albania, Armenia

NB: For political reasons, Ukraine and Russia cannot be drawn together.

League A: who's in each pot?

Pot 1: France, Spain, Italy, Belgium

Pot 2: Portugal, Netherlands, Denmark, Germany

Pot 3: England, Poland, Switzerland, Croatia

Pot 4: Wales, Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary

How will the 2022/23 Nations League draw work?

In Leagues A, B and C, teams will be placed into four pots of four. In League D, they will be split into two pots: one of four and one of three. The composition of the pots is based on countries’ results in the 2020/21 Nations League.

In the top three leagues, one team each from Pots 1, 2, 3 and 4 will be drawn into every group. In League D, two each from Pot 1 and Pot 2 will be placed in Group D1, while two Pot 1 nations will be joined by one Pot 2 team in Group D2.

Who's in League D in 2022/23?

Liechtenstein, Malta, Latvia, San Marino, Andorra and the two play-out losers.

Who's in League C in 2022/23?

Turkey, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Northern Ireland, Greece, Belarus, Luxembourg, North Macedonia, Lithuania, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kosovo, Gibraltar, Faroe Islands and the two relegation play-out winners*.

Relegated from League B in 2020/21: Turkey, Slovakia, Bulgaria and Northern Ireland.

Promoted from League D in 2020/21: Gibraltar and Faroe Islands.

*The 2020/21 play-outs, which will decide the two League C teams that are relegated to League D ahead of the 2022/23 Nations League, will involve Kazakhstan, Cyprus, Estonia and Moldova, and will be held in March 2022.

Isak Sweden

Who's in League B in 2022/23?

Ukraine, Sweden, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iceland, Finland, Norway, Scotland, Russia, Israel, Romania, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Slovenia, Montenegro, Albania and Armenia.

Relegated from League A in 2020/21: Ukraine, Sweden, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Iceland.

Promoted from League C in 2020/21: Slovenia, Montenegro, Albania and Armenia.

(Photo: Linnea Rheborg/Getty Images)

Benzema Nations League trophy

Who's in League A in the 2022/23 Nations League?

France (2020/21 winners), Spain, Italy, Belgium, Portugal, Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, England, Poland, Switzerland, Croatia, Wales, Austria, Czech Republic and Hungary.

Promoted from League B in 2020/21: Wales, Austria, Czech Republic and Hungary.

(REUTERS/Miguel Medina)

The UEFA Nations League: a reminder of how it works

A reminder that the Nations League is made up of 55 countries competing in four divisions: Leagues A, B, C and D. Leagues A, B and C will each have 16 teams split into four groups of four, while League D, which only has seven nations, will be two groups: one of four and one of three.

The group winners in League A will progress to the Nations League finals in June 2023, and the teams who top their groups in Leagues B, C and D are all promoted to a higher league. As for relegation, the countries who finish bottom of their sections in Leagues A and B will drop down a division, while the quartet of fourth-placed finishers in League C go into a play-out mini-tournament to decide the two teams that are relegated to League D.

Anyway, that's enough dense exposition.

2022/23 Nations League draw, live coverage: welcome

Hello! Good morning, good afternoon or good evening, wherever you are joining from. We’re about an hour away from the draw for the league phase of the 2022/23 Nations League - it starts in Nyon, Switzerland, at 6pm local time (12 noon ET, 9am PT, 5pm GMT). With any luck there’ll be no, er, ‘software’ issues today. Although, truth be told, I love a good tournament draw; so I for one am happy to spend the rest of the day watching balls be plucked from hats, if UEFA so require.

Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?