NewslettersSign inAPP
españaESPAÑAargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAméxicoMÉXICOperúPERÚusa latinoUSA LATINOaméricaAMÉRICA

AFCON 2021

Africa Cup of Nations 2022: full schedule, groups, dates and games

The action in Cameroon gets underway on January 9 as the host nation face Burkina Faso in Yaounde. The final is scheduled for 6 February.

Update:
This picture taken on January 7, 2022 shows a flag with the dates of The African Cup of Nations (CAN) at the entrance of the Olembe stadium in Yaounde. (Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD / AFP)
KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP

Following the postponement of the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations last year due to the covid pandemic, the 33rd AFCON will finally kick off in the Cameroon capital of Yaounde on 9 January as the home side face Burkina Faso.

The problems posed by the new Omicron variant have hampered preparation for many nations with last minute withdrawals as Algeria look to retain their 2019 crown with the holders expected to be tested by other pre-tournament favourites in Egypt, Morocco, Senegal and Nigeria.

Games will be played in six venues in the West African nation: Yaounde: Olembe Stadium and Stade Ahmadou Ahido, in Douala's Japoma Stadium. The Roumde Adija stadium in Garoua along with the 20,000 capacity Kouekong Stadium in Bafoussam will also stage games as will the troubled city of Limbe where games will go ahead at the Limbe Stadium.

(FILES) In this file photo taken on August 08, 2021 A general view of the Olembe stadium in Yaounde, Cameroon, on August 8, 2021. - The African Cup of Nations (CAN) will open in Cameroon on January 9, 2022 in a tense security context, with threats from ar
Full screen
(FILES) In this file photo taken on August 08, 2021 A general view of the Olembe stadium in Yaounde, Cameroon, on August 8, 2021. - The African Cup of Nations (CAN) will open in Cameroon on January 9, 2022 in a tense security context, with threats from arDANIEL BELOUMOU OLOMOAFP

With just days to go before the action commences, here's a full breakdown of the six groups, 24 participating sides and group fixtures.

AFCON 2021: Group A:

Teams: Cameroon, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde & Ethiopia

Games:

9 January: Cameroon-Burkina Faso (11:00)* (all times ET)

9 January: Ethiopia-Cape Verde (14:00)

13 January: Cameroon-Ethiopia (11:00)

13 January: Cape Verde-Burkina Faso (14:00)

17 January: Cape Verde-Cameroon (11:00)

17 January: Burkina Faso-Ethiopia (11:00)

Group B:

Teams: Senegal, Guinea, Zimbabwe, Malawi

Games:

10 January: Senegal-Zimbabwe (08:00)

10 January: Guinea-Malawi (11:00)

14 January: Senegal-Guinea (08:00)

14 January: Malawi-Zimbabwe (14:00)

18 January: Malawi-Senegal (11:00)

18 January: Zimbabwe-Guinea (11:00)

Liverpool's Senegalese striker Sadio Mane applauds as the Chelsea players walk out onto the pitch ahead of the English Premier League football match between Chelsea and Liverpool at Stamford Bridge in London on January 2, 2022.
Full screen
Liverpool's Senegalese striker Sadio Mane applauds as the Chelsea players walk out onto the pitch ahead of the English Premier League football match between Chelsea and Liverpool at Stamford Bridge in London on January 2, 2022.ADRIAN DENNISAFP

Group C:

Teams: Morocco, Ghana, Gabon, Comoros

Games:

10 January: Morocco-Ghana (11:00)

10 January: Comoros-Gabon (14:00)

14 January: Morocco-Comoros (11:00)

14 January: Ghana-Gabon (14:00)

18 January: Gabon-Morocco (14:00)

18 January: Ghana-Comoros (14:00)

Group D:

Teams: Egypt, Nigeria, Sudan, Guinea-Bissau

Games:

11 January: Nigeria-Egypt (11:00)

11 January: Sudan-Guinea-Bissau (14:00)

15 January: Nigeria-Sudan (11:00)

15 January: Guinea-Bissau-Egypt (14:00)

19 January: Guinea-Bissau-Nigeria (14:00)

19 January: Sudan-Egypt (14:00)

Egypt coach Carlos Queiroz attends a training session at Cairo stadium during their final training camp, ahead of the African Cup of Nations which is scheduled to take place in Cameroon next week, in Cairo, Egypt, January 3, 2022. REUTERS/Amr Abdallah Dal
Full screen
Egypt coach Carlos Queiroz attends a training session at Cairo stadium during their final training camp, ahead of the African Cup of Nations which is scheduled to take place in Cameroon next week, in Cairo, Egypt, January 3, 2022. REUTERS/Amr Abdallah DalAMR ABDALLAH DALSHREUTERS

Group E:

Teams: Algeria, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone, Equatorial Guinea

Games:

11 January: Algeria-Sierra Leone (08:00)

12 January: Equatorial Guinea-Ivory Coast (14:00)

16 January: Ivory Coast-Sierra Leone (11:00)

16 January: Algeria-Equatorial Guinea (14:00)

20 January: Ivory Coast-Algeria (11:00)

20 January: Sierra Leone-Equatorial Guinea (11:00)

West Ham United's Scottish manager David Moyes (C) talks with West Ham United's Algerian midfielder Said Benrahma (R) at the final whistle during the English Premier League football match between Watford and West Ham United at Vicarage Road Stadium in Wat
Full screen
West Ham United's Scottish manager David Moyes (C) talks with West Ham United's Algerian midfielder Said Benrahma (R) at the final whistle during the English Premier League football match between Watford and West Ham United at Vicarage Road Stadium in WatIAN KINGTONAFP

Group F:

Teams: Tunisia, Mali, Gambia, Mauratania

Games:

12 January: Tunisia-Mali (08:00)

12 January: Mauritania-Gambia (11:00)

16 January: Gambia-Mali (08:00)

16 January: Tunisia-Mauritania (11:00)

20 January: Gambia-Tunisia (14:00)

20 January: Mali-Mauritania (14:00)

The top two sides in each of the six groups will advance to the next stage, along with the four best third placed sides.

Knockout stage

Last 16:

23 January (match 37): Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C (11:00) - Limbé Stadium, Limbé

23 January (match 38): Winner Group D vs 3rd Group B/E/F (14:00) - Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

24 January (match 40): Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F (11:00) - Limbé Stadium, Limbé

24 January (match 39): Winner Group A vs 3rd Group C/D/E (14:00) - Olembé Stadium, Yaoundé

25 January (match 41): Winner Group B vs 3rd Group A/C/D (11:00) - Bafoussam Stadium, Kouekong

25 January (match 42): Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F (14:00) - Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

26 January (match 43): Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D (11:00) - Japoma Stadium, Douala

26 January (match 44): Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E (14:00) - Limbé Stadium, Limbé

Quarter-finals:

29 January (match 46): Winner match 40 vs Winner match 39 (11:00) - Japoma Stadium, Douala

29 January (match 45): Winner match 37 vs Winner match 38 (14:00) - Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

30 January (match 47): Winner match 43 vs Winner match 42 (11:00) - Olembé Stadium, Yaoundé

30 January (match 48): Winner match 41 vs Winner match 44 (14:00) - Japoma Stadium, Douala

Semi-finals:

2 February (match 49): Winner match 45 vs Winner match 48 (14:00) - Japoma Stadium, Douala

3 February (match 50): Winner match 46 vs Winner match 47 (14:00) - Olembé Stadium, Yaoundé

Third-place play-off:

6 February: Loser match 49 vs Loser match 50 (11:00) - Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

Final:

6 February: Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 (14:00) - Olembé Stadium, Yaoundé

Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?