NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

ENTERTAINMENT

When is the Sundance Film Festival and what is the lineup of movies and actors?

The country’s largest independent film festival returns next month with 99 films premiering at the iconic 10-day-long event.

Update:
Sundance Film Festival lineup announced

The Sundance Film Festival returns with in-person premieres next month and a number of highly anticipated films coming up. Organisers were forced to omit the usual festivities in recent years due to the pandemic but the upcoming edition will look much more like the premieres of old.

The festival runs from 19-29 January 2023 and the likes of Anne Hathaway, Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Chiwetel Ejiofor star in the upcoming releases at the festival in Utah.

“Maintaining an essential place for artists to express themselves, take risks, and for visionary stories to endure and entertain is distinctly Sundance,” said Sundance Film Festival founder Robert Redford. “We are honored to share the compelling selection of work at this year’s festival from distinct perspectives and unique voices.”

Here’s the full list of categories and entries for the 2023 Sundance Film Festival…

US Dramatic Competition

· The Accidental Getaway Driver (Director and Screenwriter: Sing J. Lee)

· All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Director and Screenwriter: Raven Jackson)

· Fair Play (Director and Screenwriter: Chloe Domont)

· Fancy Dance (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Erica Tremblay)

· Magazine Dreams (Director and Screenwriter: Elijah Bynum)

· Mutt (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Vuk Lungulov-Klotz)

· The Persian Version (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Maryam Keshavarz)

· Shortcomings (Director: Randall Park, Screenwriter: Adrian Tomine)

· Sometimes I Think About Dying (Director: Rachel Lambert

· The Starling Girl (Director and Screenwriter: Laurel Akira Parmet)

· Theater Camp (Directors and Screenwriters: Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman)

· A Thousand and One (Director and Screenwriter: A.V. Rockwell)

US Documentary Competition

· AUM: The Cult at the End of the World (Directors and Producers: Ben Braun, Chiaki Yanagimoto)

· Bad Press (Directors: Rebecca Landsberry-Baker, Joe Peeler)

· The Disappearance of Shere Hite (Director and Producer: Nicole Newnham)

· Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project (Directors and Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson)

· Going Varsity in Mariachi (Directors: Alejandra Vasquez, Sam Osborn)

· Joonam (Director: Sierra Urich)

· Little Richard: I Am Everything (Director and Producer: Lisa Cortés)

· Nam June Paik: Moon is the Oldest TV (Director and Producer: Amanda Kim)

· A Still Small Voice (Director and Producer: Luke Lorentzen)

· The Stroll (Directors: Kristen Lovell, Zackary Drucker)

· Victim/Suspect (Director and Producer: Nancy Schwartzman)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

· Animalia / France, Morocco, Qatar (Director and Screenwriter: Sofia Alaoui)

· Bad Behaviour / New Zealand (Director and Screenwriter: Alice Englert)

· Girl / U.K. (Director and Screenwriter: Adura Onashile)

· Heroic / Mexico, Sweden (Director, Screenwriter)

· MAMACRUZ / Spain (Director and Screenwriter: Patricia Ortega)

· Mami Wata / Nigeria (Director and Screenwriter: C.J. “Fiery” Obasi)

· La Pecera / Puerto Rico, Spain (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Glorimar Marrero Sánchez)

· Scrapper / U.K. (Director and Screenwriter: Charlotte Regan)

· Shayda / Australia (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Noora Niasari)

· Slow / Lithuania, Spain, Sweden (Director and Screenwriter: Marija Kavtaradze)

· Sorcery / Chile, Mexico, Germany (Director and Screenwriter: Christopher Murray)

· When It Melts / Belgium (Director and Screenwriter: Veerle Baetens)

World Cinema Documentary Competition

· 5 Seasons of Revolution / Germany, Syria, Netherlands, Norway (Director: Lina)

· 20 Days in Mariupol / Ukraine (Director and Producer: Mstyslav Chernov)

· Against the Tide / India (Director and Producer: Sarvnik Kaur)

· The Eternal Memory / Chile (Director and Producer: Maite Alberdi)

· Fantastic Machine / Sweden, Denmark (Directors and Producers: Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck)

· Iron Butterflies / Ukraine, Germany (Director: Roman Liubyi)

· Is There Anybody Out There? / U.K. (Director: Ella Glendining)

· The Longest Goodbye / Israel, Canada (Director and Producer: Ido Mizrahy)

· Milisuthando / South Africa (Director and Screenwriter: Milisuthando Bongela)

· Pianoforte / Poland (Director: Jakub Piątek)

· Smoke Sauna Sisterhood / Estonia, France, Iceland (Director: Anna Hints)

· Twice Colonized / Greenland, Denmark, Canada (Director: Lin Alluna)

Next

· Bravo, Burkina! / U.S.A. (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Walé Oyéjidé)

· Divinity / U.S.A. (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Eddie Alcazar)

· Fremont / U.S.A. (Director and Screenwriter: Babak Jalali)

· Kim’s Video / U.S.A. (Directors, Screenwriters, and Producers: David Redmon, Ashley Sabin)

· King Coal / U.S.A. (Director and Producer: Elaine McMillion Sheldon)

· KOKOMO CITY / U.S.A. (Director and Producer: D. Smith)

· To Live and Die and Live / U.S.A. (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Qasim Basir)

· The Tuba Thieves / U.S.A. (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Alison O’Daniel)

· Young. Wild. Free. / U.S.A (Director: Thembi L. Banks)

Midnight

· birth/rebirth / U.S.A. (Director and Screenwriter: Laura Moss)

· In My Mother’s Skin / Philippines (Director and Screenwriter: Kenneth Dagatan)

· Infinity Pool / Canada (Director and Screenwriter: Brandon Cronenberg)

· My Animal / Canada (Director: Jacqueline Castel)

· Onyx the Fortuitous and the Talisman of Souls / U.S.A. (Director, Screenwriter)

· Polite Society / U.K. (Director and Screenwriter: Nida Manzoor)

· Run Rabbit Run / Australia (Director: Daina Reid)

· Talk to Me / Australia (Director and Screenwriter: Danny Philippou)

Premieres

· Cassandro / U.S.A (Director and Screenwriter: Roger Ross Williams)

· Cat Person / France, U.S.A (Director: Susanna Fogel)

· Deep Rising / U.S.A (Director and Producer: Matthieu Rytz)

· The Deepest Breath / U.K, Ireland (Director and Screenwriter: Laura McGann)

· Drift / France, U.K, Greece (Director and Producer: Anthony Chen)

· Eileen / U.S.A (Director and Producer: William Oldroyd)

· Fairyland / U.S.A (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Andrew Durham)

· Food and Country / U.S.A (Director and Producer: Laura Gabbert)

· Invisible Beauty / U.S.A (Directors: Bethann Hardison, Frédéric Tcheng)

· It’s Only Life After All / U.S.A (Director and Producer: Alexandria Bombach)

· Jamojaya / U.S.A (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Justin Chon)

· Judy Blume Forever / U.S.A (Directors and Producers: Davina Pardo, Leah Wolchok)

· Landscape With Invisible Hand / U.S.A (Director and Screenwriter: Cory Finley)

· A Little Prayer / U.S.A (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Angus MacLachlan)

· Murder in Big Horn / U.S.A (Director and Producer: Razelle Benally, Director: Matthew Galkin)

· Passages / France (Director and Screenwriter: Ira Sachs)

· PLAN C / U.S.A (Director and Producer: Tracy Droz Tragos)

· The Pod Generation / Belgium, France, U.K (Director and Screenwriter: Sophie Barthes)

· Pretty Baby: Brooke Shields / U.S.A (Director: Lana Wilson)

· Radical / U.S.A (Director and Screenwriter: Christopher Zalla)

· Rotting in the Sun / U.S.A (Director and Screenwriter: Sebastian Silva)

· Rye Lane / U.K (Director: Raine Allen-Miller)

· Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie / U.S.A (Director and Producer: Davis Guggenheim)

· You Hurt My Feelings / U.S.A (Director and Screenwriter: Nicole Holofcener)

New Frontier Films

· A Common Sequence / U.S.A (Directors and Producers: Mary Helena Clark and Mike Gibisser)

· Gush / U.S.A (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Fox Maxy)

· Last Things / U.S.A, Portugal, France (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Deborah Stratman)

Spotlight

· The Eight Mountains / Italy and Belgium (Directors and Screenwriters: Felix van Groeningen, Charlotte Vandermeersch)

· L’Immensità / Italy (Director and Screenwriter: Emanuele Crialese)

· Joyland / Pakistan (Director and Screenwriter: Saim Sadiq)

· Other People’s Children / France (Director and Screenwriter: Rebecca Zlotowski)

· Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis) / U.K. (Director: Anton Corbijn)

Kids

· Aliens Abducted My Parents and Now I Feel Kinda Left Out / U.S.A. (Director and Producer: Jake Van Wagoner)

· The Amazing Maurice / Germany, U.K. (Director: Toby Genkel)

· Blueback / Australia (Director, Screenwriter, and Producer: Robert Connolly)

Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?