NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Bayern, not Real Madrid, now Champions League favourites

Following Barcelona's thrashing at the hands of PSG in the first leg, their odds with bookmakers have been lengthened. Favourites for the title are now the German giants.

- Follow the coverage match Leverkusen vs Atletico

Update:
El Bayern Munich es el preferido para ganar la Champions League, según las apuestas.

All change with the bookies

The past week has seen a considerable change in the odds being offered by bookmakers on which club will lift the Champions League trophy in May. Before the first set of matches in the Last 16 got underway Barcelona were favourites, with many seeing the forward trident of Messi, Suárez and Neymar being potent enough to make up for any shortcomings elsewhere in the side. A Valentine's evening in Paris changed all that.

Messi and co. have a lot of thinking to do ahead of the PSG second leg.
Full screen
Messi and co. have a lot of thinking to do ahead of the PSG second leg.FERNANDO ZUERASDIARIO AS

Four of the five companies that we looked at - Bet365, Betfair, 888sport and Wannabet - are now offering punters over 40:1 for Luis Enrique's men to turn around the first leg against PSG and go on to dominate the competition. Bwin, it should be noted, are giving the Catalans a little more hope with odds of under 30:1.

German juggernaut top tip

Replacing the Spanish champions as most likely winners is Carlo Ancelotti's Bayern Munich with Real Madrid seen as second favourites. Bayern dished out their own thrashing to Premier League side Arsenal with Arsene Wenger's outfit being given virtually no chance to make it to the quarter finals. Madrid's strong result at home to Napoli has them with one foot in the next round already.

Real Madrid's Karim Benzema looking to maintain the form from the first leg.
Full screen
Real Madrid's Karim Benzema looking to maintain the form from the first leg.JuanJo MartínEFE

Clearly, as well as incredible comebacks in the second legs, there is always the chance that some of the favourites are drawn together in the quarter or semi-finals which would put a whole new complexion on the running odds.

Napoli v Real Madrid coverage | Champions Match

A selection of bookies odds (decimal)

Bet365BwinBetfair888sportWannabet
Bayern Munich3.753.753.753.753.75
Real Madrid55555
PSG77777
Juventus9.58999
Atlético Madrid10101099
Manchester City1112101212
Borussia Dortmund1717171616
Sevilla2626262828
Barcelona4129414141
Monaco4134344646
Napoli6781418181
Leicester8167517171
Benfica10181678181
Porto10110181126126
Arsenal151126101151151
Bayer Leverkusen151251101126126
Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?