OLYMPIC GAMES

USA at Tokyo Olympics 2021: flag bearer, team, sports and medal prediction

The United States is sending more than 600 athletes to compete in the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, with high hopes of topping the final medal tally.

USA at Tokyo Olympics 2021: flag bearer, team, sports and medal prediction

The United States is sending more than 600 athletes to compete in the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, with high hopes of topping the final medal tally.

Team USA: what is it bringing to Tokyo Olympic Games 2020?

This year, countries have been encouraged for the first time to choose two athletes-one male and one female- to jointly bear their flag.

Basketball player Sue Bird and baseball player Eddy Alvarez will carry Old Glory for the United States at the opening ceremonies.

The flag-bearers will wear specially designed jackets with cooling systems to fight Tokyo’s expected 90-plus degree temperatures.

The United States will be the third to the last country to appear in the Parade of Nations, because this year, future Olympic hosts will march at the end of the parade right before the host country. Los Angeles will be the venue for the 2028 Summer Games.

US expected to bag most medals

The US is still favored to bring in the biggest medal haul this year, after its record-breaking count of 121 medals, 46 of them gold, at the 2016 Games in Rio.

According to Gracenote, a company that provides statistical analysis to sports bodies worldwide, the US is most likely to win the most medals, although the predicted total of 96 is much lower than that of the last Olympics. Forty of these medals are expected to be gold, 27 of them silver, and 29, bronze.

The United States is expected to dominate in gymnastics, led by Simone Biles who may win as many as five golds; track and field, with nine-time Olympic medalist Allyson Felix in its roster; and swimming, where five-time Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky is once more expected to shine.

The team is also slated to deliver outstanding performances in basketball. The men’s team features Kevin Durant, who scored a record 156 total points at the 2012 Olympics, while the women’s team stars four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird, the only WNBA player to win a championship in three different decades.

Team USA’s medals are expected to come from 27 sports

If the forecast comes true, this would be the seventh consecutive Summer Olympics where Team USA would have been number one in the overall medal count.

Predictions have been made more difficult this year after the pandemic caused a lot of qualifying events to be canceled.

Here is Team USA’s list of competitors:

BadmiArcherynton (6)

Mackenzie Brown, Casey Kaufhold, Jennifer Mucino-Fernandez, Brady Ellison, Jack Williams, Jacob Wukie

Artistic Swimming (2)

Anita Alvarez, Lindi Schroeder

Badminton (4)

Beiwen Zhang, Phillip Chew, Ryan Chew, Timothy Lam

Baseball (24)

Nick Allen, Eddy Alvarez, Tyler Austin, Shane Baz, Anthony Carter, Triston Casas, Brandon Dickson, Tim Federowicz, Eric Filia, Todd Frazier, Anthony Gose, Edwin Jackson, Scott Kazmir, Patrick Kivlehan, Mark Kolozsvary, Jack Lopez, Nick Martinez, Scott McGough, David Robertson, Joe Ryan, Ryder Ryan, Bubba Starling, Jamie Westbrook, Simeon Woods-Richardson

Basketball (28)

Ariel Atkins, Sue Bird, Tina Charles, Napheesa Collier, Stefanie Dolson, Skylar Diggins-Smith, Sylvia Fowles, Allisha Gray, Chelsea Gray, Brittney Griner, Jewell Loyd, Kelsey Plum, Katie Lou Samuelson, Breanna Stewart, Diana Taurasi, A’ja Wilson, Bam Adebayo, Bradley Beal, Devin Booker, Kevin Durant, Jerami Grant, Draymond Green, Jrue Holiday, Zach LaVine, Damian Lillard, Kevin Love, Khris Middleton, Jayson Tatum

Beach Volleyball (8)

Alix Klineman, April Ross, Kelly Claes, Sarah Sponcil, Taylor Crabb, Jake Gibb, Phil Dalhausser, Nick Lucena

Boxing (10)

Rashida Ellis, Ginny Fuchs, Naomi Graham, Oshae Jones, Yarisel Ramirez, Keyshawn David, Troy Isley, Delante Johnson, Duke Ragan, Richard Torrez Jr.

Canoe-Kayak (4)

Nevin Harrison, Evy Leibfarth, Michal Smolen, Zachary Lokken

Cycling (27)

Haley Batten, Perris Benegas, Kate Courtney, Chloé Dygert, Maddie Godby, Erin HuckMegan Jastrab, Amber Neben, Payton Ridenour, Coryn Rivera, Hannah Roberts, Felicia Stancil, Leah Thomas, Jennifer Valente, Emma White, Lily Williams, Alise Willoughby, Ruth Winder, Christopher Blevins, Nick Bruce, Lawson Craddock, Justin Dowell, Connor Fields, Adrian Hegyvary, Gavin Hoover, Brandon McNulty, Corben Sharrah

Diving (11)

Alison Gibson, Hailey Hernandez ,Krysta Palmer ,Jessica Parratto, Delaney Schnell, Katrina Young, Andrew Capobianco, Tyler Downs, Michael Hixon, Brandon Loschiavo, Jordan Windle

Equestrian (9)

Laura Kraut, Adrienne Lyle, Sabine Schut-Kery, Jessica Springsteen, Phillip Dutton, Kent Farrington, Boyd Martin, Doug Payne, Steffen Peters

Fencing (24)

Jackie Dubrovich, Kat Holmes, Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Lee Kiefer, Sabrina Massialas, Nicole Ross, Francesca Russo, Eliza Stone, Anna van Brummen, Dagmara Wozniak, Mariel Zagunis, Eli Dershwitz, Alen Hadzic, Daryl Homer, Jake Hoyle, Race Imboden, Nick Itkin, Andrew Mackiewicz, Alexander Massialas, Curtis McDowald, Gerek Meinhardt, Yeisser Ramirez, Khalil Thompson

Golf (8)

Danielle Kang, Jessica Korda, Nelly Korda, Lexi Thompson, Bryson DeChambeau, Collin Morikawa, Xander Schauffele, Justin Thomas

Gymnastics (20)

Nicole Ahsinger, Simone Biles, Jade Carey, Jordan Chiles, Isabelle Connor, Camilla Feeley, Evita Griskenas, Suni Lee, Grace McCallum, Lili Mizuno, Elizaveta Pletneva, MyKayla Skinner, Nicole Sladkov, Laura Zeng, Brody Malone, Sam Mikulak, Yul Moldauer, Aliaksei Shostak, Shane Wiskus, Alec Yoder

Judo (4)

Nina Cutro-Kelly, Angelica Delgado, Nefeli Papadakis, Colton Brown

Karate (4)

Sakura Kokumai, Brian Irr, Tom Scott, Ariel Torres

Modern Pentathlon (2)

Samantha Schultz, Amro Elgeziry

Rowing (37)

Charlotte Buck, Kendall Chase, Olivia Coffey, Claire Collins,Gia Doonan, Tracy Eisser, Katelin Guregian, Megan Kalmoe, Kara Kohler, Grace Luczak, Cicely Madden, Brooke Mooney, Meghan Musnicki, Kristine O’Brien, Meghan O’Leary, Molly Reckford, Alie Rusher, Regina Salmons, Michelle Sechser, Gevvie Stone, Jessica Thoennes, Ellen Tomek, Kristina Wagner, Madeleine Wanamaker, Justin Best, Liam Corrigan, Ben Davison, Clark Dean, Michael Grady, Austin Hack, Conor Harrity, Nick Mead, Alex Miklasevich, Andrew Reed, Alexander Richards, Julian Venonsky, Anders Weiss

Rugby (26)

Kayla Canett-Oca, Lauren Doyle, Cheta Emba, Abby Gustaitis, Nicole Heavirland, Alev Kelter, Kristi Kirshe, Ilona Maher, Jordan Matyas, Ariana Ramsey, Naya Tapper, Kristen Thomas, Nia Toliver, Perry Baker, Danny Barrett, Maceo Brown, Madison Hughes, Martin Iosefo, Carlin Isles,Matai Leuta, Cody Melphy, Folau Niua, Joe Schroeder, Brett Thompson, tephen Tomasin, Kevon Williams

Sailing (13)

Nikki Barnes, Lara Dallman-Weiss, Farrah Hall, Paige Railey, Stephanie Roble, Maggie Shea, Anna Weis, Charlie Buckingham, Riley Gibbs, Dave Hughes, Stu McNay, Luke Muller, Pedro Pascual

Shooting (20)

Madelynn Bernau, Kayle Browning, Amber English, Alexis Lagan, Sagen Maddalena, Austen Smith, Mary Tucker, Sandra Uptagrafft, Ali Weisz, Brian Burrows, James Hall, Vincent Hancock, Phillip Jungman, Lucas Kozeniesky, Henry Leverett, Jack Leverett III, Derrick Mein, Nick Mowrer, Will Shaner, Patrick Sunderman

Skateboarding (12)

Jordyn Barratt, Mariah Duran, Alexis Sablone, Alana Smith, Bryce Wettstein, Brighton Zeuner, Jagger Eaton, Nyjah Huston, Jake Ilardi, Cory Juneau, Heimana Reynolds, Zion Wright

Soccer (22)

Jane Campbell, Abby Dahlkemper, Tierna Davidson, Crystal Dunn, Julie Ertz, Adrianna Franch, Tobin Heath, Lindsey Horan, Casey Krueger, Rose Lavelle, Carli Lloyd, Catarina Macario, Kristie Mewis, Samantha Mewis, Alex Morgan, Alyssa Naeher, Kelley O’Hara, Christen Press, Megan Rapinoe, Becky Sauerbrunn, Emily Sonnett, Lynn Williams

Softball (15)

Monica Abbott, Ali Aguilar, Valerie Arioto, Ally Carda, Amanda Chidester, Rachel Garcia, Haylie McCleney, Michelle Moultrie, Dejah Mulipola, Aubree Munro, Bubba Nickles, Cat Osterman, Janie Reed, Delaney Spaulding, Kelsey Stewart

Sport Climbing (4)

Kyra Condie, Brooke Raboutou, Nathaniel Coleman, Colin Duffy

Surfing (4)

Caroline Marks, Carissa Moore, Kolohe Andino, John John Florence

Swimming (53)

Haley Anderson, Phoebe Bacon, Erika Brown, Claire Curzan, Catie DeLoof, Kate Douglass, Katie Grimes, Natalie Hinds, Torri Huske, Hali Flickinger, Brooke Forde, Lydia Jacoby, Lilly King, Annie Lazor, Katie Ledecky, aige Madden, Simone Manuel, Katie McLaughlin, Allison Schmitt, Bella Sims, Regan Smith, Olivia Smoliga, Erica Sullivan, Ashley Twichell, Alex Walsh, Abbey Weitzeil, Emma Weyant, Rhyan White, Michael Andrew, Zach Apple, Hunter Armstrong, Bowe Becker, Gunnar Bentz, Michael Brinegar, Patrick Callan, Brooks Curry, Caeleb Dressel, Nic Fink, Bobby Finke, Townley Haas, Zach Harting, Chase Kalisz, Drew Kibler, Jay Litherland, Bryce Mefford, Jake Mitchell, Ryan Murphy, Blake Pieroni Andrew Seliskar, Tom Shields, Kieran Smith, Jordan Wilimovsky, Andrew Wilson

Table Tennis (6)

Juan Liu, Huijing Wang, Lily Zhang, Kanak Jha, Nikhil Kumar, Xin Zhou

Taekwondo (2)

Paige McPherson, Anastasija Zolotic

Tennis (12)

Jennifer Brady, Coco Gauff, Bethanie Mattek-Sands, Nicole Melichar, Jessica Pegula, Alison Riske, Marcos Giron, Austin Krajicek, Tommy Paul, Rajeev Ram, Tennys Sandgren, Frances Tiafoe

Track and Field (128)

Valarie Allman, Brooke Andersen, Shae Anderson (named to team as relay alternate), Adelaide Aquilla, Anavia Battle, Gwen Berry, Erica Bougard, Quanesha Burks, Tynita Butts-Townsend, Kelsey Card, Christina Clemons, Emma Coburn, Anna Cockrell,, Val Constien, Elise Cranny, Gabbi Cunningham, Vashti Cunningham, Teahna Daniels, Tara Davis, Rachel Dincoff, Kendall Ellis, Allyson Felix, Tori Franklin, Courtney Frerichs, English Gardner, Keni Harrison, Quanera Hayes, Aleia Hobbs, Ariana Ince, Lynna Irby, Wadeline Jonathas, Sally Kipyego, Annie Kunz, Morgann LeLeux, Heather MacLean, Maggie Malone, Taylor Manson, Rachel McCoy, Cory McGee, Sydney McLaughlin, Alicia Monson, Jasmine Moore, Sandi Morris, Athing Mu, Dalilah Muhammad, Katie Nageotte, Javianne Oliver, Keturah Orji, Jenna Prandini, DeAnna Price, Elle Purrier St. Pierre, Jessica Ramsey, Brittney Reese, Raevyn Rogers, Raven Saunders, Rachel Schneider, Karissa Schweizer, Molly Seidel, Emily Sisson, Robyn Stevens, Gabby Thomas, Aliphine Tuliamuk, Kaylin Whitney, Kendell Williams, Ajee’ Wilson, Kara Winger, Abdi Abdirahman, Devon Allen, Ronnie Baker, Steven Bastien, Kenny Bednarek, Chris Benard, Rai Benjamin, Hillary Bor, Trayvon Bromell, Matthew Centrowitz, Paul Chelimo, Michael Cherry, Nick Christie, Will Claye, Ryan Crouser, Bryce Deadmon, Marquis Dendy, Grant Fisher, Cravon Gillespie, Elija Godwin, Daniel Haugh, Cole Hocker, Grant Holloway, Bryce Hoppel, Mason Ferlic, Mason Finley, JuVaughn Harrison, Reggie Jagers, Isaiah Jewett, Fred Kerley, Sam Kendricks, David Kendziera, Benard Keter, Woody Kincaid, Joe Klecker, Erriyon Knighton, Joe Kovacs, KC Lightfoot, Wil London (named to team as relay alternate), Noah Lyles, Sam Mattis, Steffen McCarter, Shelby McEwen, Clayton Murphy, Chris Nilsen, Michael Norman, Vernon Norwood, Yared Nuguse, Payton Otterdahl, Jacob Riley, Daniel Roberts, Randolph Ross, Galen Rupp, Garrett Scantling, Donald Scott, Kenny Selmon, Michael Shuey, Trevor Stewart, Darryl Sullivan, Curtis Thompson, Micah Williams, Rudy Winkler, Alex Young, Zach Ziemek

Triathlon (5)

Taylor Knibb, Summer Rappaport, Katie Zaferes, Kevin McDowell, Morgan Pearson

Volleyball (24)

Foluke Akinradewo Gunderson, Michelle Bartsch-Hackley, Annie Drews, Micha Hancock, Kim Hill, Jordan Larson, Chiaka Ogbogu, Jordyn Poulter, Kelsey Robinson, Jordan Thompson, Haleigh Washington, Justin Wong Orantes, Matt Anderson, Micah Christenson, T.J. DeFalco, Kyle Ensing, Max Holt, Thomas Jaeschke, Garrett Muagututia, Taylor Sander, Erik Shoji, Kawika Shoji, David Smith, Mitch Stahl

Water Polo (26)

Rachel Fattal, Aria Fischer, Makenzie Fischer, Kaleigh Gilchrist, Stephania Haralabidis, Paige Hauschild, Ashleigh Johnson, Amanda Longan, Maddie Musselman, Jamie Neushul, Melissa Seidemann, Maggie Steffens, Alys Williams, Alex Bowen, Luca Cupido, Hannes Daube, Ben Hallock, Drew Holland, Johnny Hooper, Max Irving, Alex Obert, Jesse Smith, Ben Stevenson, Marko Vavic, Dylan Woodhead, Alex Wolf

Weightlifting (8)

Jourdan Delacruz, Katherine Nye, Sarah Robles, Mattie Rogers, C.J. Cummings, Wes Kitts, Harrison Maurus, Caine Wilkes

Wrestling (15)

Adeline Gray, Sarah Hildebrandt, Helen Maroulis, Tamyra Mensah-Stock, Kayla Miracle, Jacarra Winchester, Kyle Dake, Thomas Gilman, Ildar Hafizov, G’Angelo Hancock, Alejandro Sancho, Kyle Snyder, John Stefanowicz, Gable Steveson, David Taylor