NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

ATHLETICS

Oregon World Athletics Championships 2022 complete schedule: times, dates, events

With the World Athletics Championship on US soil for the first time ever, we have a full schedule of all of the events that will be held in Eugene, Oregon

Update:
With the World Athletics Championship on US soil for the first time ever, we have a full schedule of all of the events that will be held in Eugene, Oregon
Christian PetersenGetty

For the first time ever, the World Athletics Championships are being held in the United States, with Eugene, Oregon hosting the 2022 event.

The number one ranked team in the world, Team USA will be laying it all on the line to bring sporting glory to the home crowd.

Here are the events for each of the ten days.

DAY 1 July 15

MORNING SESSION

  • 09:05 Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification - Group A
  • 10:10 Men’s High Jump Qualification
  • 10:30 Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification - Group B
  • 11:45 Mixed 4x400 Metres Relay Heats
  • 12:05 Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification - Group A
  • 12:30 Men’s 100 Metres Preliminary Round
  • 13:10 Women’s 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final
  • 13:30 Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification - Group B
  • 15:10 Men’s 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 17:05 Women’s Shot Put Qualification
  • 17:15 Men’s 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
  • 17:20 Women’s Pole Vault Qualification
  • 18:00 Men’s Long Jump Qualification
  • 18:10 Women’s 1500 Metres Heats
  • 18:50 Men’s 100 Metres Heats
  • 18:55 Men’s Shot Put Qualification
  • 19:50 Mixed 4x400 Metres Relay Final

DAY 2 July 16

MORNING SESSION

  • 10:30 Women’s Triple Jump Qualification
  • 10:35 Women’s 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
  • 11:10 Women’s High Jump Qualification
  • 11:25 Men’s 110 Metres Hurdles Heats
  • 12:00 Men’s Hammer Throw Final
  • 12:20 Women’s 10,000 Metres Final
  • 13:20 Men’s 400 Metres Hurdles Heats

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 17:10 Women’s 100 Metres Heats
  • 18:00 Men’s 100 Metres Semi-Final
  • 18:20 Men’s Long Jump Final
  • 18:25 Women’s Shot Put Final
  • 18:30 Men’s 1500 Metres Heats
  • 19:05 Women’s 1500 Metres Semi-Final
  • 19:50 Men’s 100 Metres Final

DAY 3 July 17

MORNING SESSION

  • 06:15 Men’s Marathon Final
  • 10:35 Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
  • 11:05 Men’s 400 Metres Heats
  • 11:35 Women’s High Jump Heptathlon
  • 11:35 Women’s Hammer Throw Final
  • 12:00 Women’s 400 Metres Heats
  • 13:00 Men’s 10,000 Metres Final
  • 13:25 Women’s Shot Put Heptathlon

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 17:05 Men’s 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
  • 17:05 Men’s Discus Throw Qualification - Group A
  • 17:27 Women’s Pole Vault Final
  • 17:33 Women’s 100 Metres Semi-Final
  • 18:03 Men’s 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
  • 18:27 Men’s Shot Put Final
  • 18:30 Men’s Discus Throw Qualification - Group B
  • 18:38 Women’s 200 Metres Heptathlon
  • 19:00 Men’s 1500 Metres Semi-Final
  • 19:30 Men’s 110 Metres Hurdles Final
  • 19:50 Women’s 100 Metres Final

DAY 4 July 18

MORNING SESSION

  • 06:15 Women’s Marathon Final
  • 09:35 Women’s Long Jump Heptathlon
  • 10:50 Women’s Javelin Throw Heptathlon - Group A
  • 11:50 Women’s Javelin Throw Heptathlon - Group B

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 17:05 Men’s 200 Metres Heats
  • 17:10 Women’s Discus Throw Qualification - Group A
  • 17:45 Men’s High Jump Final
  • 18:00 Women’s 200 Metres Heats
  • 18:20 Women’s Triple Jump Final
  • 18:35 Women’s Discus Throw Qualification - Group B
  • 18:55 Women’s 800 Metres Heptathlon
  • 19:20 Men’s 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
  • 19:50 Women’s 1500 Metres Final

DAY 5 July 19

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 17:15 Women’s 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
  • 17:40 Women’s High Jump Final
  • 18:05 Women’s 200 Metres Semi-Final
  • 18:33 Men’s Discus Throw Final
  • 18:50 Men’s 200 Metres Semi-Final
  • 19:30 Men’s 1500 Metres Final
  • 19:50 Men’s 400 Metres Hurdles Final

DAY 6 July 20

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 15:20 Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification - Group A
  • 16:25 Women’s 5000 Metres Heats
  • 16:50 Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification - Group B
  • 17:20 Men’s 800 Metres Heats
  • 18:15 Women’s 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
  • 18:30 Women’s Discus Throw Final
  • 18:45 Women’s 400 Metres Semi-Final
  • 19:15 Men’s 400 Metres Semi-Final
  • 19:45 Women’s 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final

DAY 7 July 21

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 17:05 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification - Group A
  • 17:10 Women’s 800 Metres Heats
  • 18:10 Men’s 5000 Metres Heats
  • 18:20 Men’s Triple Jump Qualification
  • 18:35 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification - Group B
  • 19:00 Men’s 800 Metres Semi-Final
  • 19:35 Women’s 200 Metres Final
  • 19:50 Men’s 200 Metres Final

DAY 8 July 22

MORNING SESSION

  • 06:15 Women’s 35 Kilometres Race Walk Final

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 17:05 Men’s Pole Vault Qualification
  • 17:40 Women’s 4x100 Metres Relay Heats
  • 18:05 Men’s 4x100 Metres Relay Heats
  • 18:20 Women’s Javelin Throw Final
  • 18:35 Women’s 800 Metres Semi-Final
  • 19:15 Women’s 400 Metres Final
  • 19:35 Men’s 400 Metres Final
  • 19:50 Women’s 400 Metres Hurdles Final

DAY 9 July 23

MORNING SESSION

  • 09:50 Men’s 100 Metres Decathlon
  • 10:40 Men’s Long Jump Decathlon
  • 11:20 Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles Heats
  • 12:00 Women’s Long Jump Qualification
  • 12:10 Men’s Shot Put Decathlon

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 16:10 Men’s High Jump Decathlon
  • 17:10 Women’s 4x400 Metres Relay Heats
  • 17:40 Men’s 4x400 Metres Relay Heats
  • 18:00 Men’s Triple Jump Final
  • 18:10 Men’s 800 Metres Final
  • 18:25 Women’s 5000 Metres Final
  • 18:35 Men’s Javelin Throw Final
  • 18:55 Men’s 400 Metres Decathlon
  • 19:30 Women’s 4x100 Metres Relay Final
  • 19:50 Men’s 4x100 Metres Relay Final

DAY 10 July 24

MORNING SESSION

  • 06:15 Men’s 35 Kilometres Race Walk Final
  • 09:35 Men’s 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon
  • 10:30 Men’s Discus Throw Decathlon - Group A
  • 11:40 Men’s Discus Throw Decathlon - Group B
  • 12:15 Men’s Pole Vault Decathlon - Group A
  • 13:15 Men’s Pole Vault Decathlon - Group B

AFTERNOON SESSION

  • 17:05 Men’s Javelin Throw Decathlon - Group A
  • 17:10 Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
  • 17:25 Men’s Pole Vault Final
  • 17:50 Women’s Long Jump Final
  • 18:05 Men’s 5000 Metres Final
  • 18:10 Men’s Javelin Throw Decathlon - Group B
  • 18:35 Women’s 800 Metres Final
  • 19:00 Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles Final
  • 19:20 Men’s 1500 Metres Decathlon
  • 19:35 Men’s 4x400 Metres Relay Final
  • 19:50 Women’s 4x400 Metres Relay Final

You can check out all of the starting lineups and winners on the World Athletics Championships website.

In other athletics news...

Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?