Los 40 USA
Sign in to commentAPP
spainSPAINchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

BARCELONA

Barça (2003-2018): most penalties awarded, fewest red cards & most titles

The news regarding Barça and alleged payments to former vice president of the Refereeing Committee, José María Enríquez Negreira has rocked the footballing world.

BARCELONA, SPAIN - APRIL 22: General view inside the stadium as fans show their support, during the UEFA Women's Champions League Semi Final First Leg match between FC Barcelona and VfL Wolfsburg at  on April 22, 2022 in Barcelona, Spain. (Photo by David Ramos/Getty Images) PANORAMICA CAMP NOU SEGUIDORES RECORD DE ASISTENCIA BARCELONA FEMENINO
David RamosDiarioAS

The alleged payment of €1.3 million by Barcelona to the former vice president of the Refereeing Committee, José María Enríquez Negreira, has rocked the footballing world.

The latest scandal comes just two years after the original Barçagate, when Cadena SER Catalunya revealed that a company hired by the club had carried out an alleged smear campaign on social media against individuals and entities linked to the club with the likes of Pique and Messi among the targets.

Josep María Bartomeu
Full screen
Josep María BartomeuALBERT GEAREUTERS

Cadena SER now report that Barça paid the company DASNIL 95 SL, whose sole beneficiary is Enríquez Negreira, around half a million euros per year between 2016 and 2018. The transactions were listed as “technical advice” so that Barcelona would not received arbitration decisions against them”, that is to say “for everything to be neutral”. The radio programme behind the revelations ‘Què t’hi Jugues’, claim that they have proof that these payments existed since at least 2003 with the systematized remuneration policy only ending in 2018.

The controversial report

AS has compiled the statistics from Opta’s historical archive covering the 2003-04 to the 2017-18 season. During those fifteen seasons, Barcelona lead the way in the penalty kick rankings with 68 (125 in their favor and 57 against) and in red cards, with 43 (61 received, for the 104 shown to their rivals).

For the comparison exercise, the statistics of the six teams that were not relegated (Real Madrid, Barcelona, Athletic Club, Sevilla, Atlético, Valencia and Espanyol) in that period of time have been counted. The data comes from LaLiga games during the timeframe in question.

MatchesPenalties committedPenalties concededBalance of penaltiesRed cards receivedRed cards to opponentsBalance cards
Barcelona57057125+6861104+43
Real Madrid57066126+608883-5
Athletic Club57085100+1598102-4
Sevilla57089112+23111135+24
Atletico Madrid5797293+219394-1
Valencia5709483-117893+15
Espanyol5707672-48093+13

*(in bold, the team that leads each statistical section.

Barcelona also leads the list of national titles. During those 15 seasons, they won nine Leagues, six Copas del Rey and eight Spanish Super Cups. Real Madrid, for its part, won four Leagues, two Cups and three Super Cups.

League ChampionCopa del Rey ChampionSuper Cup Champion
2003-04ValenciaZaragozaZaragoza
2004-05BarcelonaBetisBarcelona
2005-06BarcelonaEspanyolBarcelona
2006-07Real MadridSevillaSevilla
2007-08Real MadridValenciaReal Madrid
2008-09BarcelonaBarcelonaBarcelona
2009-10BarcelonaSevillaBarcelona
2010-11BarcelonaReal MadridBarcelona
2011-12Real MadridBarcelonaReal Madrid
2012-13BarcelonaAthleticBarcelona
2013-14Atletico MadridReal MadridAtletico Madrid
2014-15BarcelonaBarcelonaAthletic Club
2015-16BarcelonaBarcelonaBarcelona
2016-17Real MadridBarcelonaReal Madrid
2017-18BarcelonaBarcelonaBarcelona