NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

Soccer

2022 CONCACAF Champions League Final: what is the value of away goals if there is a draw?

Seattle Sounders travel to Mexico to face Pumas UNAM in the first leg of the 2022 Concacaf Champions League final.

Update:
Seattle Sounders forward Raul Ruidiaz (9) is congratulated after scoring a first half goal
Jake RothUSA TODAY Sports

Mexico’s Pumas UNAM and MLS side Seattle Sounders will be battling it out to lift the 2022 CONCACAF Champions League, with the winners qualifying for the 2023 Club World Cup.

Despite the evolution of soccer in the US, no MLS team has ever won this regional version of the Champions League since the competition was restructured and rebranded as the CONCACAF Champions League in 2008.

It has been the reserve of Mexican clubs since the present format was introduced. Apart from Monterrey, the tournament has been won by a further six Liga MX sides - Club América and Pachuca have two titles each, Tigres UANL, Cruz Azul, Atlante and Chivas Guadalajara all have one title as Seattle set out to defy the odds with the first leg taking place tonight in Mexico City and the return leg scheduled for 4 May.

Away goal rule in CONCACAF Champions League

As of the 2021-22 season, UEFA’s club competitions have now scrapped the away-goals rule, but the regulation remains in force in the CONCACAF Champions League, however, the tournament’s use of the rule comes with an exception as the away-goals rule was ditched after the semi-finals.

Every knockout round in the 2022 CONCACAF Champions League was played over two legs - as will be the final - the away-goals rule was only in place as far as the semi-finals, before being dropped for the trophy decider.

Here’s what article 12.7 of CONCACAF’s rule book says about the use of away goals in the last 16, quarter-finals and semi-finals of the competition:

12.7.1 If the aggregate goals between the two teams are equal at the end of regulation time of the 2nd leg match, the tie-breaker criteria will be determined as follows:

12.7.1.1 Greater number of away goals scored in regulation time in the two matches;

12.7.1.2 If still tied, then kicks from the penalty spot procedure will take place as per the IFAB Laws of the Game.

Final amendments

When it comes to CONCACAF’s application of deciding the winner of the final, should the tie be tied after the two legs, then 30-minute period of extra time will be played before the winner being decided by penalties.

Here’s what article 12.8 of CONCACAF’s rules says about the final:

12.8.1 Away goals will not hold any value in the final round.

12.8.2 If the aggregate goals between the two teams are equal at the end of regulation time of the 2nd leg match, two 15-minute periods of extra time will be played.

[…] 12.8.4 If the result is still tied after the 2nd period of extra time, then kicks from the penalty spot procedure will take place as per the IFAB Laws of the Game.