NewslettersSign inAPP
spainSPAINargentinaARGENTINAchileCHILEcolombiaCOLOMBIAusaUSAmexicoMEXICOperuPERUlatin usaLATIN USAamericaAMERICA

SOCCER

International soccer schedule: matches today, 24 September - times and how to watch on TV

Spain can qualify for the UEFA Nations League finals on Saturday, while a handful of teams can secure promotion from League B.

Update:
Spain can qualify for the UEFA Nations League finals on Saturday, while a handful of teams can secure promotion from League B.
Eurasia Sport ImagesGetty

Another nine 2022/23 UEFA Nations League games are to be played on Saturday, as Spain bid to become the first team from League A to qualify for next June’s finals.

Win over Swiss could take Spain to Nations League finals

Luis Enrique’s men, who were runners-up in the 2020/21 Nations League, host Switzerland in Group A2 knowing they’ll be through to the last four if they win and Portugal lose to the Czech Republic. The Swiss will be relegated to League B if they suffer defeat in Zaragoza and the Czechs beat the Portuguese in Prague.

Xherdan Shaqiri and Switzerland face Spain at Zaragoza's Estadio La Romareda on Saturday.
Full screen
Xherdan Shaqiri and Switzerland face Spain at Zaragoza's Estadio La Romareda on Saturday.JUAN MEDINAREUTERS

Promotion up for grabs in League B

In the second tier, meanwhile, three countries have the opportunity to clinch promotion to League A. The Scots will go up from Group B1 if they defeat the Republic of Ireland and Ukraine fail to beat Armenia, while in Group B2, Israel will secure their League A berth if they see off Albania. In Group B4, Norway will be promoted if they beat Slovenia and Serbia fail to win against Sweden, or if the Norwegians draw in Ljubljana and the Serbs are defeated in Belgrade.

Armenia will drop down to League C if they lose to Ukraine and Ireland beat Scotland, and Slovenia will also be relegated if they’re defeated and Sweden secure victory over Serbia.

Steve Clarke's Scotland can secure promotion to League A on Saturday.
Full screen
Steve Clarke's Scotland can secure promotion to League A on Saturday.Craig Williamson - SNS GroupGetty

Saturday’s UEFA Nations League fixture list (US broadcast info in brackets):

Group A2

  • Czech Republic vs Portugal - 2:45pm ET (Fox Sports 2, ViX, Fubo Sports Network)
  • Spain vs Switzerland - 2:45pm ET (ViX, ViX+, Fubo Sports Network)

Group B1

  • Armenia vs Ukraine - 9am ET (Fox Sports 2, ViX, Fubo Sports Network)
  • Scotland vs Ireland - 2:45pm ET (ViX, Fubo Sports Network)

Group B2

  • Israel vs Albania - 2:45pm ET (ViX, Fubo Sports Network)

Group B4

  • Slovenia vs Norway - 12 noon ET (Fox Sports 2, ViX, Fubo Sports Network)
  • Serbia vs Sweden - 2:45pm ET (Fox Soccer Plus, ViX, Fubo Sports Network)

Group C2

  • Northern Ireland vs Kosovo - 12 noon ET (Fox Soccer Plus, ViX, Fubo Sports Network)
  • Cyprus vs Greece - 2:45pm ET (ViX, Fubo Sports Network)

To find out which broadcaster is showing the Nations League if you’re outside the US, take a look at this UEFA list.

International friendlies

Among Saturday’s international friendlies, the fixture that stands out is Russia’s visit to Kyrgyzstan, in what is the Russians’ first game since a 1-0 World Cup qualifying defeat to Croatia in November 2021. Having been banned from all UEFA and FIFA tournaments because of Vladimir Putin’s invasion of Ukraine, Russia are restricted to friendlies - and are not allowed to use their name. They have been ordered to compete as the Football Union of Russia.

Bosnia-Herzegovina have also agreed to play Russia in a friendly in November - a move heavily criticised by Bosnian international midfielder Miralem Pjanic, who has described himself as “speechless” at the decision. The Russians were also due to face Iran in November, but an Irani Football Federation official told the country’s media on Thursday that the game has now been called off.

Elsewhere in the world, Mexico continue their preparations for Qatar 2022 with a warm-up against Peru in California - a game that you can follow live with AS USA.

Saturday’s friendly fixture list (US broadcast info in brackets):

  • Indonesia vs Curacao - 9am ET (unavailable)
  • South Africa vs Sierra Leone - 9am ET (unavailable)
  • Kyrgyzstan vs Football Union of Russia - 10am ET (unavailable)
  • Ivory Coast vs Togo - 12 noon ET (bet365; subscription required)
  • Bolivia vs Senegal - 12:30pm ET - (YouTube)
  • Tanzania vs Uganda - 1pm ET (unavailable)
  • Mexico vs Peru - 9pm ET (TUDN USA, Univisión)
Rules

To be able to comment you must be registered and logged in. Forgot password?